Nazareth Housing Inc
Nazareth Housing Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133176952 · New York, NY · NTEE: L200 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.1M |
| Total Expenses | $3.7M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $4 |
| Net Assets | $3.6M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Nazareth Housing Inc Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Nazareth Housing Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Nazareth Housing Inc
Nazareth Housing Inc (EIN: 133176952) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code L200. The organization reported total revenue of $4.1M and total assets of $3.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nazareth Housing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Nazareth Housing Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 31 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.3M |
| Total Expenses | $3.7M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$594K |
| Total Assets | $4.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $528K |
| Net Assets | $3.6M |
| Operating Margin | 13.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 12.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Nazareth Housing Inc reported a surplus of $594K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Nazareth Housing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +16.6% | +20.8% | +21.6% |
| 2022 | +27.6% | +4.6% | +3.6% |
| 2021 | +1.5% | +6.9% | +1.2% |
| 2020 | +15.4% | +10.8% | +28.6% |
| 2019 | -5.4% | +4.0% | -3.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1995 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nazareth Housing Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Nazareth Housing Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $594K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Nazareth Housing Inc. consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is an exceptional indicator of financial transparency and a strong commitment to directing resources towards its mission rather than executive salaries, especially for an organization with over $4 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Nazareth Housing Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $1.69M in 2014 to $4.31M in 2023.
- Strong asset accumulation, more than doubling from $1.92M in 2014 to $4.15M in 2023.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating high transparency and mission focus.
- Positive net income in most recent years, demonstrating sound financial management.
- Liabilities remain a small percentage of total assets, indicating financial stability.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nazareth Housing Inc
Is Nazareth Housing Inc a legitimate charity?
Nazareth Housing Inc (EIN: 133176952) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.1M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Nazareth Housing Inc spend its money?
Nazareth Housing Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Nazareth Housing Inc tax-deductible?
Nazareth Housing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133176952). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Nazareth Housing Inc CEO make?
Nazareth Housing Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $4 annually. The organization reported $4.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Nazareth Housing Inc's spending goes to programs?
Nazareth Housing Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Nazareth Housing Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Nazareth Housing Inc is above average for NTEE category L200 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Nazareth Housing Inc located?
Nazareth Housing Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133176952. It is classified under NTEE code L200.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nazareth Housing Inc have?
Nazareth Housing Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.1M in total revenue.
Is Nazareth Housing Inc. a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Nazareth Housing Inc. appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates consistent financial growth, strong asset accumulation, and notably reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a high dedication to its mission.
How has Nazareth Housing Inc.'s financial health changed over time?
Nazareth Housing Inc. has shown significant financial improvement over the past decade. Revenue has more than doubled from $1,696,778 in 201406 to $4,310,290 in 202306, and assets have grown from $1,920,688 to $4,150,043 in the same period, indicating robust growth and financial stability.
What is the trend in Nazareth Housing Inc.'s net assets?
Nazareth Housing Inc.'s net assets have shown a strong upward trend, increasing from $1,920,688 in 201406 to $4,150,043 in 202306. This consistent growth indicates that the organization is effectively managing its finances and building reserves.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Nazareth Housing Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Nazareth Housing Inc's revenue has grown by 237.3%, moving from $1.3M to $4.3M. Total assets increased by 225.2% over the same period, from $1.3M to $4.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 212.8%, from $1.2M to $3.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Nazareth Housing Inc reported a surplus of $594K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $528K in liabilities against $4.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.7%), resulting in net assets of $3.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.3M | $3.7M | $4.2M | $528K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.7M | $3.1M | $3.4M | $356K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $3.3M | $795K | — | — |
| 2020 | $2.9M | $2.8M | $3.3M | $703K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.5M | $2.5M | $2.5M | $83K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.6M | $2.4M | $2.6M | $154K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.7M | $2.7M | $2.4M | $215K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.9M | $2.0M | $2.3M | $167K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $1.9M | $170K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.7M | $1.6M | $1.9M | $175K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.8M | $1.4M | $1.8M | $91K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.3M | $75K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.7M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +16.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $3.4M (revenue +27.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +46.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +44.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nazareth Housing Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Nazareth Housing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.