Ncr At Home Health And Wellness
Ncr At Home Health And Wellness consistently operates at a deficit, raising long-term financial sustainability concerns.
EIN: 203265134 · Columbus, OH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $42K |
| Transparency Score | 55/100 |
Is Ncr At Home Health And Wellness Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Ncr At Home Health And Wellness directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Ncr At Home Health And Wellness
Ncr At Home Health And Wellness (EIN: 203265134) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbus, OH. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $199K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ncr At Home Health And Wellness's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Ncr At Home Health And Wellness is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 64 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-30,129 |
| Total Assets | $252K |
| Total Liabilities | $210K |
| Net Assets | $42K |
| Operating Margin | -2.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 83.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: D
In 2023, Ncr At Home Health And Wellness reported a deficit of $30K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 2.2 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 83.5% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ncr At Home Health And Wellness's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +4.1% | -8.7% | +89.8% |
| 2022 | -6.5% | -3.8% | -63.6% |
| 2021 | -0.3% | +7.6% | -29.6% |
| 2020 | +31.8% | +19.2% | +142.0% |
| 2019 | +24.5% | +18.6% | +51.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1962 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ncr At Home Health And Wellness with a Mission Score of 55 out of 100 (Fair). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Ncr At Home Health And Wellness allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 83.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries were paid to officers, directors, or trustees, which is a positive for directing funds to mission-related activities.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ncr At Home Health And Wellness's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits, with expenses frequently exceeding revenue (e.g., $1,349,714 expenses vs. $1,319,585 revenue in 2023).
- Fluctuating asset base and significant swings in liabilities (e.g., liabilities peaking at $726,934 in 2019), indicating potential financial instability.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data, hindering a full assessment of spending efficiency.
- Unknown NTEE code, which limits comparative analysis with peer organizations.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Ncr At Home Health And Wellness:
- No reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting a commitment to directing funds towards the mission.
- Consistent revenue generation above $1 million in recent years (e.g., $1,319,585 in 2023), indicating a stable level of activity.
Frequently Asked Questions about Ncr At Home Health And Wellness
Is Ncr At Home Health And Wellness a legitimate charity?
Ncr At Home Health And Wellness (EIN: 203265134) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 55/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. 4 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: D.
How does Ncr At Home Health And Wellness spend its money?
Ncr At Home Health And Wellness directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Ncr At Home Health And Wellness tax-deductible?
Ncr At Home Health And Wellness is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203265134). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Ncr At Home Health And Wellness's spending goes to programs?
Ncr At Home Health And Wellness directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Ncr At Home Health And Wellness located?
Ncr At Home Health And Wellness is headquartered in Columbus, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 203265134.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ncr At Home Health And Wellness have?
Ncr At Home Health And Wellness has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Is Ncr At Home Health And Wellness financially sustainable given its consistent operating deficits?
The organization has consistently reported expenses exceeding revenue in most recent years (e.g., $1,349,714 expenses vs. $1,319,585 revenue in 2023), indicating a pattern of operating deficits that could challenge long-term financial sustainability.
What is the specific breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided IRS 990 data does not offer a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, making it difficult to precisely assess spending efficiency.
How does the organization cover its operating deficits?
The fluctuating asset and liability figures suggest that deficits may be covered by drawing down existing assets or incurring additional liabilities, as seen with liabilities reaching $726,934 in 2019.
What is the organization's NTEE code and how does it compare to peers?
The NTEE code for Ncr At Home Health And Wellness is listed as 'Unknown,' which limits the ability to benchmark its financial performance and efficiency against similar organizations in the sector.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Ncr At Home Health And Wellness showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ncr At Home Health And Wellness's revenue has grown by 208.6%, moving from $428K to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 54.5% over the same period, from $163K to $252K. Total functional expenses rose by 215.8%, from $427K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ncr At Home Health And Wellness reported a deficit of $30K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $210K in liabilities against $252K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 83.5%), resulting in net assets of $42K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $252K | $210K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.3M | $1.5M | $133K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.4M | $1.5M | $365K | $83K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $519K | $195K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.0M | $1.2M | $214K | $727K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $829K | $1.0M | $142K | $489K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $595K | $707K | $63K | $229K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $463K | $542K | $64K | $119K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $324K | $378K | $49K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $569K | $513K | $87K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $391K | $376K | $151K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $440K | $377K | $220K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $428K | $427K | $163K | $21K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $252K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $133K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $365K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $519K (revenue +31.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $214K (revenue +24.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $829K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $142K (revenue +39.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $595K, expenses of $707K, and assets of $63K (revenue +28.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $463K, expenses of $542K, and assets of $64K (revenue +43.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $324K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $49K (revenue -43.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $569K, expenses of $513K, and assets of $87K (revenue +45.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $376K, and assets of $151K (revenue -11.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $440K, expenses of $377K, and assets of $220K (revenue +2.8% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $427K, and assets of $163K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ncr At Home Health And Wellness:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Ncr At Home Health And Wellness is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.