Nehemiahs Vision Inc
Nehemiahs Vision Inc shows fluctuating revenue and expenses with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 203705076 · Beaumont, TX · NTEE: P60 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $856K |
| Total Expenses | $270K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $856,282. |
| Net Assets | $296K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Nehemiahs Vision Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Nehemiahs Vision Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Nehemiahs Vision Inc
Nehemiahs Vision Inc (EIN: 203705076) is a nonprofit organization based in Beaumont, TX, classified under NTEE code P60. The organization reported total revenue of $856K and total assets of $709K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nehemiahs Vision Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Nehemiahs Vision Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $331K |
| Total Expenses | $270K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$60K |
| Total Assets | $350K |
| Total Liabilities | $54K |
| Net Assets | $296K |
| Operating Margin | 18.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 15.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 15.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Nehemiahs Vision Inc reported a surplus of $60K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 15.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 15.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2010–2023), Nehemiahs Vision Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +26.9% | +2301.6% | +34.0% |
| 2022 | +1379.3% | -63.4% | +1088.5% |
| 2021 | -93.2% | -85.2% | -82.6% |
| 2020 | -79.4% | -85.8% | -1.7% |
| 2019 | -23.3% | -1.1% | -73.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nehemiahs Vision Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Nehemiahs Vision Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 10%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $60K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 15.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that officers either serve on a volunteer basis or receive no reportable compensation, which is highly favorable for an organization of its size with latest revenue of $856,282.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Nehemiahs Vision Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Highly inconsistent revenue and expense figures across years, making financial forecasting difficult.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data prevents a precise assessment of program efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Nehemiahs Vision Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating efficient use of funds for leadership.
- Overall asset growth from $13,188 in 2011 to $350,125 in 2023, showing long-term financial accumulation.
- Positive net assets in most recent filings, with assets of $350,125 exceeding liabilities of $54,429 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nehemiahs Vision Inc
Is Nehemiahs Vision Inc a legitimate charity?
Nehemiahs Vision Inc (EIN: 203705076) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $856K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Nehemiahs Vision Inc spend its money?
Nehemiahs Vision Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Nehemiahs Vision Inc tax-deductible?
Nehemiahs Vision Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203705076). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Nehemiahs Vision Inc CEO make?
Nehemiahs Vision Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $856,282. annually. The organization reported $856K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Nehemiahs Vision Inc's spending goes to programs?
Nehemiahs Vision Inc directs 80% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Nehemiahs Vision Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Nehemiahs Vision Inc is above average for NTEE category P60 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Nehemiahs Vision Inc located?
Nehemiahs Vision Inc is headquartered in Beaumont, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 203705076. It is classified under NTEE code P60.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nehemiahs Vision Inc have?
Nehemiahs Vision Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $856K in total revenue.
Is Nehemiahs Vision Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, Nehemiahs Vision Inc appears to be a good charity in terms of executive compensation (0% reported) and asset growth. However, the significant fluctuations in revenue and expenses suggest potential operational inconsistencies that warrant further investigation into their program impact and financial management practices.
What caused the significant revenue drop in 2021?
The IRS 990 data shows a sharp decline in revenue from $258,388 in 2020 to $17,615 in 2021. The filings do not provide specific reasons for this drop, which could be due to a temporary halt in major funding, a change in program activities, or external factors.
How does Nehemiahs Vision Inc manage its liabilities?
Liabilities have varied significantly, from $0 in 2021 to $166,625 in 2019 and $91,371 in 2020. In 2023, liabilities were $54,429 against assets of $350,125, indicating a manageable debt load relative to assets.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Nehemiahs Vision Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Nehemiahs Vision Inc's revenue has declined by 49.2%, moving from $651K to $331K. Total assets increased by 123.5% over the same period, from $157K to $350K. Total functional expenses fell by 59.3%, from $664K to $270K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Nehemiahs Vision Inc reported a surplus of $60K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $54K in liabilities against $350K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 15.5%), resulting in net assets of $296K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $331K | $270K | $350K | $54K | — | — |
| 2022 | $261K | $11K | $261K | $913 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $18K | $31K | $22K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $258K | $208K | $127K | $91K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.3M | $1.5M | $129K | $167K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $478K | $301K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $336K | $248K | $145K | $53K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $39K | $99K | $13K | $810 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $651K | $664K | $157K | $73K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $270K, and assets of $350K (revenue +26.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $261K, expenses of $11K, and assets of $261K (revenue +1379.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $18K, expenses of $31K, and assets of $22K (revenue -93.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $127K (revenue -79.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $129K (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $478K (revenue +386.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $336K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $145K (revenue +757.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $13K (revenue -94.0% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $651K, expenses of $664K, and assets of $157K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nehemiahs Vision Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Nehemiahs Vision Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.