Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc shows consistent revenue growth and strong asset accumulation over the past decade.
EIN: 161294447 · Buffalo, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $59.1M |
| Total Expenses | $48.9M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $55.6 |
| Net Assets | $24.8M |
| Transparency Score | 88/100 |
Is Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc (EIN: 161294447) is a nonprofit organization based in Buffalo, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $59.1M and total assets of $39.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 39 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $55.7M |
| Total Expenses | $48.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$6.8M |
| Total Assets | $40.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $15.6M |
| Net Assets | $24.8M |
| Operating Margin | 12.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 38.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc reported a surplus of $6.8M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.6% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +23.1% | +18.5% | +20.0% |
| 2022 | +12.8% | +20.2% | +30.1% |
| 2021 | +17.6% | +8.8% | +36.8% |
| 2020 | +21.8% | +9.2% | +45.8% |
| 2019 | +6.8% | +10.8% | -13.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1987 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $6.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The provided data indicates 0% officer compensation for all reported years, which is unusual for an organization of this size ($55.6 million revenue in 2023) and suggests executive compensation is either not reported under this specific line item or is integrated into other salary expenses.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data
- Unclear reporting of executive compensation, listed as 0% for all years despite significant organizational size
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth over a decade (from $10.4M in 2014 to $55.6M in 2023)
- Strong asset accumulation, indicating financial health and capacity ($4.3M in 2014 to $40.4M in 2023)
- Generally operates with a healthy surplus, demonstrating effective financial management
- Consistent filing of IRS 990 forms, indicating compliance and a degree of transparency
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting a strong balance sheet
Frequently Asked Questions about Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc
Is Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc a legitimate charity?
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc (EIN: 161294447) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $59.1M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc spend its money?
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc tax-deductible?
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161294447). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc CEO make?
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $55.6 annually. The organization reported $59.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc's spending goes to programs?
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc located?
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc is headquartered in Buffalo, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161294447.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc have?
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $59.1M in total revenue.
Is Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc financially stable?
Yes, the organization is financially stable, demonstrating consistent revenue growth from $10.4 million in 2014 to $55.6 million in 2023, and a significant increase in assets from $4.3 million to over $40 million in the same period, indicating strong financial health.
How has the organization's revenue changed over time?
Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc has experienced substantial revenue growth, increasing from $10,475,808 in 2014 to $55,665,601 in 2023, reflecting a significant expansion of its operations and services.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
The organization's assets have grown consistently and substantially, from $4,393,476 in 2014 to $40,437,867 in 2023, indicating strong financial management and reinvestment.
Does the organization operate with a surplus or deficit?
The organization generally operates with a surplus, as evidenced by its 2023 filing where revenue ($55,665,601) exceeded expenses ($48,865,835), contributing to asset growth. There were minor deficits in 2015 and 2019, but overall, it maintains a positive financial position.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc's revenue has grown by 851.2%, moving from $5.9M to $55.7M. Total assets increased by 1429.5% over the same period, from $2.6M to $40.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 737%, from $5.8M to $48.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc reported a surplus of $6.8M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $15.6M in liabilities against $40.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.6%), resulting in net assets of $24.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $55.7M | $48.9M | $40.4M | $15.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $45.2M | $41.2M | $33.7M | $15.7M | — | — |
| 2021 | $40.1M | $34.3M | $25.9M | $11.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $34.1M | $31.5M | $18.9M | $10.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $28.0M | $28.9M | $13.0M | $7.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $26.2M | $26.1M | $15.0M | $8.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $24.1M | $20.6M | $12.5M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $15.4M | $15.2M | $4.7M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $11.5M | $12.0M | $4.5M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $10.5M | $10.3M | $4.4M | $658K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $11.0M | $9.9M | $4.2M | $677K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $9.9M | $8.9M | $2.9M | $494K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $5.9M | $5.8M | $2.6M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $55.7M, expenses of $48.9M, and assets of $40.4M (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $45.2M, expenses of $41.2M, and assets of $33.7M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $40.1M, expenses of $34.3M, and assets of $25.9M (revenue +17.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $34.1M, expenses of $31.5M, and assets of $18.9M (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $28.0M, expenses of $28.9M, and assets of $13.0M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $26.2M, expenses of $26.1M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $24.1M, expenses of $20.6M, and assets of $12.5M (revenue +56.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $15.4M, expenses of $15.2M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +33.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $12.0M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +9.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $11.0M, expenses of $9.9M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +10.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +69.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $2.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Neighborhood Health Center Of Wny Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.