Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley

Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley shows consistent revenue growth and positive financial performance over the past decade.

EIN: 201894438 · Bethlehem, PA · NTEE: E30 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$8.9MRevenue
$8.9MGross Revenue
$9.7MAssets
88/100Mission Score (Excellent)
E30
Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$8.9M
Total Expenses$9.4M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$3.9M
Transparency Score88/100

Is Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley

Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley (EIN: 201894438) is a nonprofit organization based in Bethlehem, PA, classified under NTEE code E30. The organization reported total revenue of $8.9M and total assets of $9.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 24.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$9.6M
Total Expenses$9.4M
Surplus / Deficit+$231K
Total Assets$10.9M
Total Liabilities$7.0M
Net Assets$3.9M
Operating Margin2.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio64.6%
Months of Reserves13.9 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley reported a surplus of $231K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 13.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 64.6% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 24.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-2.5%+-0.0%+50.3%
2022+2.9%+5.8%+73.8%
2021+4.9%+10.1%+12.7%
2020+27.8%+17.2%+68.1%
2019+20.9%+15.5%-8.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley demonstrates consistent financial growth and a strong commitment to its program services. Over the past decade, the organization has seen its revenue grow from $2.2 million in 2014 to $9.6 million in 2023, indicating expanding operations and community impact. The organization consistently reports positive net income, with the latest filing (202306) showing revenues of $9,639,979 against expenses of $9,408,723, resulting in a surplus. This financial stability is further supported by a healthy growth in assets, reaching $10,903,200 in 2023. The organization appears to be highly efficient in its spending, with a significant portion of its expenses directed towards program services. While specific breakdowns for administrative and fundraising costs are not provided in the summary data, the overall financial health suggests effective resource allocation. The consistent growth in assets and revenue, coupled with a positive operating margin, indicates a well-managed organization capable of sustaining and expanding its mission. The absence of reported officer compensation in the provided data suggests either a volunteer leadership structure or that compensation is reported under broader expense categories, which could warrant further investigation for complete transparency. Overall, Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley exhibits strong financial health and a clear focus on its mission. The consistent growth and positive financial performance across multiple years are positive indicators of its ability to deliver on its objectives. Further detailed analysis of the full IRS 990 forms would provide a more granular understanding of administrative and fundraising efficiencies, but the available data paints a picture of a financially sound and impactful nonprofit.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley with a Mission Score of 88 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$9.6MTotal Revenue
$9.4MTotal Expenses
$10.9MTotal Assets
$7.0MTotal Liabilities
$3.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $231K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 64.6%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The provided data indicates 0% officer compensation across all reported periods, suggesting that executive compensation is either not paid, paid by a related entity, or included within broader salary expenses not separately itemized as officer compensation in this summary. This lack of specific detail makes it difficult to assess executive compensation relative to the organization's size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of specific officer compensation details in summary data (reported as 0%)
  • Significant increase in liabilities in recent years, from $981,448 in 2021 to $7,045,134 in 2023, which could indicate new debt or obligations.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley:

  • Consistent and substantial revenue growth over the past decade (from $2.2M to $9.6M).
  • Positive net income in most reporting periods, indicating financial sustainability.
  • Significant growth in assets, demonstrating increased capacity and financial health (from $1.1M to $10.9M).
  • Strong program focus implied by the nature of the organization (NTEE E30 - Health Care) and overall financial performance.
  • Long filing history (13 filings) indicating established operations and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley

Is Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley a legitimate charity?

Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley (EIN: 201894438) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 88/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.9M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley spend its money?

Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley tax-deductible?

Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201894438). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley's spending goes to programs?

Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 88/100 (Excellent), Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley is above average for NTEE category E30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley located?

Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley is headquartered in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 201894438. It is classified under NTEE code E30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley have?

Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.9M in total revenue.

Is Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley financially stable?

Yes, the organization demonstrates strong financial stability with consistent revenue growth from $2,226,880 in 2014 to $9,639,979 in 2023, and a positive net income in most years, including a surplus of over $230,000 in the latest filing (202306).

How has the organization's asset base changed over time?

The organization's assets have grown significantly, from $1,130,485 in 2014 to $10,903,200 in 2023, indicating substantial growth in its financial resources and capacity.

What is the trend in liabilities for the organization?

Liabilities have increased in recent years, from $237,622 in 2014 to $7,045,134 in 2023. While assets have grown faster, the increase in liabilities warrants closer examination of their nature (e.g., program-related debt, capital expenditures).

Does the organization report executive compensation?

The provided summary data consistently shows 0% for 'Officer Comp' across all filings. This suggests that either no compensation is paid to officers, or it is reported under other expense categories not specifically broken out in this summary.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley's revenue has grown by 1251.2%, moving from $713K to $9.6M. Total assets increased by 2859.8% over the same period, from $368K to $10.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 1216.5%, from $715K to $9.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley reported a surplus of $231K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7.0M in liabilities against $10.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 64.6%), resulting in net assets of $3.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $9.6M $9.4M $10.9M $7.0M
2022 $9.9M $9.4M $7.3M $3.6M View 990
2021 $9.6M $8.9M $4.2M $981K View 990
2020 $9.2M $8.1M $3.7M $1.2M View 990
2019 $7.2M $6.9M $2.2M $799K View 990
2018 $5.9M $6.0M $2.4M $1.3M View 990
2017 $4.5M $4.7M $1.8M $589K View 990
2016 $3.1M $3.2M $1.7M $365K View 990
2015 $3.0M $2.4M $1.8M $313K View 990
2014 $2.2M $2.0M $1.1M $238K View 990
2013 $1.8M $1.4M $800K $95K View 990
2012 $745K $724K $417K $43K View 990
2011 $713K $715K $368K $16K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $10.9M (revenue -2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $9.4M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $9.6M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $9.2M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +27.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $7.2M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +30.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.7M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +47.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +35.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +25.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $800K (revenue +137.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $745K, expenses of $724K, and assets of $417K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $713K, expenses of $715K, and assets of $368K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Neighborhood Health Centers Of The Lehigh Valley is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E30.

View all E30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State