Neighborhood Ministries Inc

EIN: 742290430 · Denver, CO · NTEE: P28Z

$112KRevenue
$9KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
P28Z
Neighborhood Ministries Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$112K
Total Expenses$41K
Net Assets$-11,960

Is Neighborhood Ministries Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Neighborhood Ministries Inc

Neighborhood Ministries Inc (EIN: 742290430) is a nonprofit organization based in Denver, CO, classified under NTEE code P28Z. The organization reported total revenue of $112K and total assets of $9K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Neighborhood Ministries Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

42Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Neighborhood Ministries Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -3.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$18K
Total Expenses$41K
Surplus / Deficit$-22,697
Total Assets$3K
Total Liabilities$15K
Net Assets$-11,960
Operating Margin-124.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio446.3%
Months of Reserves1.0 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2023, Neighborhood Ministries Inc reported a deficit of $23K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 1.0 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 446.3% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Neighborhood Ministries Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -3.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-85.3%-58.0%-88.7%
2023+50.0%+34.6%+1291.0%
2022+39.2%+21.7%-60.3%
2021-46.2%-58.7%+61.9%
2020+5.5%+34.8%-90.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1984

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Neighborhood Ministries Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Neighborhood Ministries Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$18KTotal Revenue
$41KTotal Expenses
$3KTotal Assets
$15KTotal Liabilities
$-11,960Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 446.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Neighborhood Ministries Inc

Is Neighborhood Ministries Inc a legitimate charity?

Neighborhood Ministries Inc (EIN: 742290430) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $112K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: D.

How does Neighborhood Ministries Inc spend its money?

Neighborhood Ministries Inc reported $112K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Neighborhood Ministries Inc tax-deductible?

Neighborhood Ministries Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742290430). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Neighborhood Ministries Inc located?

Neighborhood Ministries Inc is headquartered in Denver, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 742290430. It is classified under NTEE code P28Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Neighborhood Ministries Inc have?

Neighborhood Ministries Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $112K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Neighborhood Ministries Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Neighborhood Ministries Inc's revenue has declined by 36.9%, moving from $29K to $18K. Total assets decreased by 96.7% over the same period, from $104K to $3K. Total functional expenses rose by 29%, from $32K to $41K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Neighborhood Ministries Inc reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $15K in liabilities against $3K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 446.3%), resulting in net assets of $-11,960.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $18K $41K $3K $15K View 990
2023 $124K $98K $31K $2K View 990
2022 $83K $72K $2K $0 View 990
2021 $59K $60K $6K $13K View 990
2020 $110K $144K $3K $11K View 990
2019 $104K $107K $35K $9K
2018 $68K $44K $29K $1K View 990
2017 $93K $89K $8K $3K View 990
2016 $77K $103K $1K $236 View 990
2015 $41K $70K $27K $305 View 990
2014 $25K $59K $56K $258 View 990
2013 $30K $45K $89K $411 View 990
2012 $14K $15K $103K $291 View 990
2011 $29K $32K $104K $372 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $18K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $3K (revenue -85.3% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $124K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $31K (revenue +50.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $2K (revenue +39.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $6K (revenue -46.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $144K, and assets of $3K (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $104K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $35K (revenue +53.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $68K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $29K (revenue -26.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $89K, and assets of $8K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $1K (revenue +87.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $70K, and assets of $27K (revenue +63.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $56K (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $89K (revenue +117.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $103K (revenue -51.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $29K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $104K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Neighborhood Ministries Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Neighborhood Ministries Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Colorado

Explore more nonprofits based in Colorado with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Colorado nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P28Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P28Z.

View all P28Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State