Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company
EIN: 237364247 · Neshanic Sta, NJ · NTEE: M24
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $212K |
| Total Expenses | $186K |
| Net Assets | $678K |
Is Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company
Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company (EIN: 237364247) is a nonprofit organization based in Neshanic Sta, NJ, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $212K and total assets of $689K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 1 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $205K |
| Total Expenses | $186K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$20K |
| Total Assets | $678K |
| Net Assets | $678K |
| Operating Margin | 9.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 43.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company reported a surplus of $20K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 43.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +13.8% | +8.9% | +3.6% |
| 2022 | -12.1% | +23.8% | -8.6% |
| 2021 | -0.2% | -9.9% | +6.8% |
| 2020 | +3.5% | +9.4% | +5.0% |
| 2019 | +6.5% | -18.5% | +5.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2025 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company
Is Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company a legitimate charity?
Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company (EIN: 237364247) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $212K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company spend its money?
Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company reported $212K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company tax-deductible?
Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237364247). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company located?
Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company is headquartered in Neshanic Sta, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 237364247. It is classified under NTEE code M24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company have?
Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $212K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company's revenue has declined by 50.6%, moving from $416K to $205K. Total assets decreased by 26.8% over the same period, from $926K to $678K. Total functional expenses rose by 4.5%, from $178K to $186K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company reported a surplus of $20K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $205K | $186K | $678K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $180K | $170K | $654K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $205K | $138K | $716K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $206K | $153K | $671K | $65K | — | — |
| 2019 | $199K | $140K | $639K | $86K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $187K | $171K | $606K | $106K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $197K | $206K | $617K | $125K | — | — |
| 2016 | $265K | $220K | $655K | $154K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $205K | $216K | $649K | $193K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $179K | $199K | $696K | $230K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $188K | $201K | $751K | $264K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $158K | $203K | $796K | $297K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $416K | $178K | $926K | $382K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $678K (revenue +13.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $170K, and assets of $654K (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $138K, and assets of $716K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $206K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $671K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $639K (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $171K, and assets of $606K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $617K (revenue -25.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $655K (revenue +29.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $649K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $179K, expenses of $199K, and assets of $696K (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $751K (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $203K, and assets of $796K (revenue -61.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $416K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $926K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Neshanic Volunteer Fire Company is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.