Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc
Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc. shows consistent asset growth but faced a significant deficit in its latest fiscal year.
EIN: 200885008 · Boulder City, NV · NTEE: W30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $61K |
| Total Expenses | $37K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $400,000. |
| Net Assets | $401K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc
Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc (EIN: 200885008) is a nonprofit organization based in Boulder City, NV, classified under NTEE code W30. The organization reported total revenue of $61K and total assets of $418K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $15K |
| Total Expenses | $37K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-21,414 |
| Total Assets | $401K |
| Net Assets | $401K |
| Operating Margin | -140.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 131.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc reported a deficit of $21K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 131.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2023), Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -57.7% | +33.2% | +5.1% |
| 2021 | -56.9% | -0.8% | -4.2% |
| 2020 | +88.4% | +5.1% | +36.9% |
| 2018 | -22.4% | +10.4% | +6.6% |
| 2017 | -30.5% | -29.3% | +13.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2005 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filings, indicating that officers are not compensated, which is highly commendable for an organization of its size with assets over $400,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant deficit in the latest fiscal year (202312) where expenses ($36,671) exceeded revenue ($15,257).
- Unexplained high liabilities ($381,235) in 2021 that matched total assets, though liabilities returned to $0 in 2023.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc:
- Consistent asset growth over the past decade, from $116,224 in 2012 to $400,538 in 2023.
- 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, indicating volunteer executive leadership and low administrative overhead.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating transparency and regulatory compliance.
- Positive net revenue in most years, contributing to asset accumulation.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc
Is Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc a legitimate charity?
Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc (EIN: 200885008) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $61K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc spend its money?
Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc tax-deductible?
Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200885008). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc CEO make?
Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $400,000. annually. The organization reported $61K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc's spending goes to programs?
Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc is above average for NTEE category W30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc located?
Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc is headquartered in Boulder City, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 200885008. It is classified under NTEE code W30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc have?
Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $61K in total revenue.
Is Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc. a good charity?
Based on the available data, the organization demonstrates strong asset growth and a commitment to not compensating its officers, which are positive indicators. However, the significant deficit in the latest fiscal year (202312) and the unexplained high liabilities in 2021 warrant further investigation to fully assess its current financial stability and program effectiveness.
What caused the $21,414 deficit in the 2023 fiscal year?
The provided data does not specify the exact causes of the $21,414 deficit (Expenses $36,671 - Revenue $15,257) in the 2023 fiscal year. It could be due to a temporary dip in donations, increased program costs, or other operational expenses. Further detailed financial statements would be needed to understand this.
What was the nature of the $381,235 in liabilities reported in 2021?
The provided summary data does not specify the nature of the $381,235 in liabilities reported in 2021, which matched the organization's assets for that period. This is an unusual occurrence and would require reviewing the full IRS Form 990 for 2021 to understand the source and purpose of these liabilities.
How does the organization fund its operations without officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization relies on volunteer leadership for its executive functions, which can significantly reduce administrative overhead and allow more funds to be directed towards its mission.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc's revenue has declined by 12%, moving from $17K to $15K. Total assets increased by 277.5% over the same period, from $106K to $401K. Total functional expenses rose by 203.3%, from $12K to $37K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc reported a deficit of $21K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $15K | $37K | $401K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $36K | $28K | $381K | $381K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $84K | $28K | $398K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $44K | $26K | $291K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $57K | $24K | $272K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $82K | $34K | $239K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $54K | $18K | $191K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $31K | $12K | $155K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $43K | $24K | $135K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $31K | $21K | $116K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $17K | $12K | $106K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $401K (revenue -57.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $36K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $381K (revenue -56.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $398K (revenue +88.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $26K, and assets of $291K (revenue -22.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $272K (revenue -30.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $82K, expenses of $34K, and assets of $239K (revenue +53.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $191K (revenue +71.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $155K (revenue -26.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $24K, and assets of $135K (revenue +36.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $116K (revenue +79.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $106K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Nevada Veterans Assistance League Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.