Never The Same Ministries

Small ministry maintains debt-free operation with fluctuating, modest revenues and no officer compensation.

EIN: 204349234 · Tucson, AZ · NTEE: X20 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$10KRevenue
$702Assets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
X20
Never The Same Ministries Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$10K
Total Expenses$2K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$4K
Transparency Score75/100

Is Never The Same Ministries Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Never The Same Ministries directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Never The Same Ministries

Never The Same Ministries (EIN: 204349234) is a nonprofit organization based in Tucson, AZ, classified under NTEE code X20. The organization reported total revenue of $10K and total assets of $702 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Never The Same Ministries's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Never The Same Ministries is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -11.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$5K
Total Expenses$2K
Surplus / Deficit+$2K
Total Assets$4K
Net Assets$4K
Operating Margin48.3%
Months of Reserves22.0 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Never The Same Ministries reported a surplus of $2K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Never The Same Ministries's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -11.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+456.0%+694.7%+104.5%
2022-44.7%+15.4%+33.0%
2019-100.0%-100.0%+0.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes7200
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Never The Same Ministries operates on a very small scale, with recent annual revenues fluctuating significantly, from $0 in 2019 and 2020 to $14,971 in 2014 and $4,615 in 2023. The organization consistently reports minimal assets, with the latest at $702, and zero liabilities across all reported periods, indicating a debt-free operation. Their expenses generally track closely with their revenues, suggesting a lean operational model. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings indicates a volunteer-led or very low-cost leadership structure, which is a positive sign for donor confidence regarding administrative overhead. However, the lack of detailed expense breakdowns in the provided data makes a precise assessment of spending efficiency challenging beyond the overall revenue-to-expense ratio. The organization's financial health appears stable given its small size and lack of debt. While revenue has been inconsistent, the organization has managed to maintain positive net assets in most recent years. The absence of officer compensation is a strong indicator of transparency and a focus on mission over executive pay. However, without a functional expense breakdown (program, administrative, fundraising), a full assessment of spending efficiency is limited. The consistent filing of IRS 990-EZ forms, which is typical for small organizations, fulfills basic transparency requirements for its size.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Never The Same Ministries with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Never The Same Ministries allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$5KTotal Revenue
$2KTotal Expenses
$4KTotal Assets
$4KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly favorable for a small organization of its size.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Never The Same Ministries's IRS 990 filings:

  • Highly inconsistent revenue stream, making long-term planning challenging.
  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in public filings (due to 990-EZ filing, which is common for small orgs).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Never The Same Ministries:

  • Consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-driven or very lean leadership structure.
  • Maintains zero liabilities across all reported periods, demonstrating fiscal prudence.
  • Expenses generally track closely with revenues, avoiding significant deficits.
  • Consistent filing of IRS 990-EZ forms, fulfilling basic transparency requirements for a small organization.

Frequently Asked Questions about Never The Same Ministries

Is Never The Same Ministries a legitimate charity?

Never The Same Ministries (EIN: 204349234) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arizona. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Never The Same Ministries spend its money?

Never The Same Ministries directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Never The Same Ministries tax-deductible?

Never The Same Ministries is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204349234). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does Never The Same Ministries compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Never The Same Ministries is above average for NTEE category X20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Never The Same Ministries located?

Never The Same Ministries is headquartered in Tucson, Arizona and files with the IRS under EIN 204349234. It is classified under NTEE code X20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Never The Same Ministries have?

Never The Same Ministries has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10K in total revenue.

Is Never The Same Ministries financially stable?

Yes, for its size, the organization appears financially stable. It consistently reports zero liabilities and maintains positive, albeit small, net assets. While revenue fluctuates, expenses are generally kept in line with income.

How does Never The Same Ministries spend its money?

Based on the available data, the organization operates with very low overhead, as evidenced by 0% officer compensation. Without detailed functional expense breakdowns, it's assumed the vast majority of its modest expenses are directed towards its programs, with minimal administrative costs and no dedicated fundraising expenses.

Does Never The Same Ministries pay its executives?

No, the IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, indicating that the organization does not pay its executives.

What is the trend in Never The Same Ministries' revenue?

Revenue has been highly inconsistent, ranging from $0 in 2019-2020 to a high of $14,971 in 2014, and $4,615 in the most recent period (2023). This suggests a reliance on sporadic donations or project-based funding.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Never The Same Ministries showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Never The Same Ministries's revenue has declined by 77.3%, moving from $20K to $5K. Total assets increased by 11700% over the same period, from $37 to $4K. Total functional expenses fell by 88.3%, from $20K to $2K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Never The Same Ministries reported a surplus of $2K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $5K $2K $4K $0 View 990
2022 $830 $300 $2K $0
2021 $2K $260 $2K $0
2020 $0 $0 $275 $0
2019 $0 $0 $275 $0 View 990
2018 $6K $6K $275 $0 View 990
2017 $4K $4K $524 $0 View 990
2016 $7K $7K $638 $0 View 990
2015 $3K $3K $363 $0 View 990
2014 $15K $15K $290 $0 View 990
2013 $17K $17K $318 $0 View 990
2012 $12K $12K $395 $0 View 990
2011 $20K $20K $37 $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $5K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $4K (revenue +456.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $830, expenses of $300, and assets of $2K (revenue -44.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2K, expenses of $260, and assets of $2K.
  • 2020: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $275.
  • 2019: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $275 (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $6K, and assets of $275 (revenue +61.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $4K, expenses of $4K, and assets of $524 (revenue -47.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $7K, expenses of $7K, and assets of $638 (revenue +126.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $363 (revenue -79.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $15K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $290 (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $17K, expenses of $17K, and assets of $318 (revenue +36.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $12K, expenses of $12K, and assets of $395 (revenue -38.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $20K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $37.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Never The Same Ministries:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Never The Same Ministries is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arizona

Explore more nonprofits based in Arizona with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arizona nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE X20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code X20.

View all X20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State