New Academy
New Academy shows consistent revenue growth and asset accumulation with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 200201111 · Los Angeles, CA · NTEE: B29 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $19.6M |
| Total Expenses | $17.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $19.8M |
| Net Assets | $15.2M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is New Academy Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
New Academy directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About New Academy
New Academy (EIN: 200201111) is a nonprofit organization based in Los Angeles, CA, classified under NTEE code B29. The organization reported total revenue of $19.6M and total assets of $24.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of New Academy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
New Academy is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $19.8M |
| Total Expenses | $17.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2.7M |
| Total Assets | $23.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.2M |
| Net Assets | $15.2M |
| Operating Margin | 13.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 34.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, New Academy reported a surplus of $2.7M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 34.9% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), New Academy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +20.9% | +19.3% | +67.7% |
| 2022 | +20.5% | +20.4% | +16.4% |
| 2021 | +11.6% | +5.7% | +27.1% |
| 2020 | -0.2% | +0.0% | +12.0% |
| 2019 | +5.4% | +5.3% | +13.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates New Academy with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, New Academy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 34.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
New Academy consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no individual officer receives reportable compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size ($19.8M revenue).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of New Academy's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities in the latest filing ($8.1M in 2023 vs. $1.4M in 2022) without clear context.
- No reported officer compensation for an organization with nearly $20M in annual revenue, which is highly unusual and may indicate alternative compensation structures or reporting nuances.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for New Academy:
- Consistent and strong revenue growth, from $7.4M in 2014 to $19.8M in 2023.
- Substantial asset accumulation, growing from $4.7M in 2014 to $23.3M in 2023, indicating strong financial reserves.
- Consistent generation of operating surpluses, with revenue exceeding expenses in all reported periods.
- High transparency with 13 years of consistent IRS 990 filings.
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting a highly volunteer-driven leadership or efficient use of funds not directed to top executive salaries.
Frequently Asked Questions about New Academy
Is New Academy a legitimate charity?
New Academy (EIN: 200201111) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $19.6M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does New Academy spend its money?
New Academy directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to New Academy tax-deductible?
New Academy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200201111). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the New Academy CEO make?
New Academy's highest-compensated officer earns $19.8M annually. The organization reported $19.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of New Academy's spending goes to programs?
New Academy directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does New Academy compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), New Academy is above average for NTEE category B29 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is New Academy located?
New Academy is headquartered in Los Angeles, California and files with the IRS under EIN 200201111. It is classified under NTEE code B29.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does New Academy have?
New Academy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $19.6M in total revenue.
Is New Academy a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, New Academy appears to be a financially healthy and well-managed organization. It demonstrates consistent revenue growth, significant asset accumulation, and a strong commitment to transparency through regular IRS 990 filings and no reported officer compensation. Its ability to generate consistent surpluses suggests efficient operations.
How has New Academy's financial health changed over time?
New Academy has shown remarkable financial growth. Revenue has increased from $7,436,392 in 2014 to $19,818,772 in 2023. Assets have grown even more dramatically, from $4,792,409 in 2014 to $23,353,647 in 2023, indicating strong financial stability and capacity building.
What is the trend in New Academy's liabilities?
New Academy's liabilities have seen a significant increase, particularly in the latest filing, rising from $1,466,515 in 2022 to $8,160,667 in 2023. While assets have also grown substantially, this sharp increase in liabilities warrants further investigation to understand its nature (e.g., program-related debt, capital expenditures).
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for New Academy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), New Academy's revenue has grown by 200.6%, moving from $6.6M to $19.8M. Total assets increased by 513.2% over the same period, from $3.8M to $23.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 187.8%, from $5.9M to $17.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), New Academy reported a surplus of $2.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8.2M in liabilities against $23.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 34.9%), resulting in net assets of $15.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $19.8M | $17.1M | $23.4M | $8.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $16.4M | $14.3M | $13.9M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $13.6M | $11.9M | $12.0M | $1.2M | — | — |
| 2020 | $12.2M | $11.3M | $9.4M | $387K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $12.2M | $11.3M | $8.4M | $308K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $11.6M | $10.7M | $7.4M | $327K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $10.9M | $10.3M | $6.4M | $260K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $10.5M | $9.3M | $6.1M | $346K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $8.4M | $8.2M | $4.9M | $378K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $7.4M | $6.9M | $4.8M | $431K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.6M | $6.0M | $4.2M | $385K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $6.7M | $6.0M | $4.3M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.6M | $5.9M | $3.8M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $19.8M, expenses of $17.1M, and assets of $23.4M (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $16.4M, expenses of $14.3M, and assets of $13.9M (revenue +20.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $13.6M, expenses of $11.9M, and assets of $12.0M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $9.4M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $11.3M, and assets of $8.4M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $10.7M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $10.9M, expenses of $10.3M, and assets of $6.4M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $10.5M, expenses of $9.3M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $6.7M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +1.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.6M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $3.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for New Academy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for New Academy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.