New Community Shelter Foundationinc
New Community Shelter Foundationinc faces consistent revenue shortfalls despite substantial assets and zero officer compensation.
EIN: 205500832 · Green Bay, WI · NTEE: L11 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $98K |
| Total Expenses | $103K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $2.2M |
| Transparency Score | 65/100 |
Is New Community Shelter Foundationinc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
New Community Shelter Foundationinc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About New Community Shelter Foundationinc
New Community Shelter Foundationinc (EIN: 205500832) is a nonprofit organization based in Green Bay, WI, classified under NTEE code L11. The organization reported total revenue of $98K and total assets of $2.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of New Community Shelter Foundationinc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
New Community Shelter Foundationinc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $42K |
| Total Expenses | $103K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-60,833 |
| Total Assets | $2.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $6K |
| Net Assets | $2.2M |
| Operating Margin | -146.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 255.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, New Community Shelter Foundationinc reported a deficit of $61K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 255.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), New Community Shelter Foundationinc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -103.2% | +3.9% | +4.4% |
| 2022 | -17.4% | -6.5% | -17.3% |
| 2021 | -50.7% | +181.1% | +19.5% |
| 2020 | +140.1% | -71.8% | -2.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates New Community Shelter Foundationinc with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, New Community Shelter Foundationinc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $61K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is likely volunteer-based, which is commendable for a nonprofit of its asset size (over $2 million).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of New Community Shelter Foundationinc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent revenue shortfalls: In 2024, revenue was $41,674 against expenses of $102,507, and in 2023, revenue was negative at $-4,586 while expenses were $113,278.
- Highly volatile revenue: Revenue has fluctuated significantly, from negative in 2023 to $356,577 in 2020, indicating an unpredictable funding stream.
- Reliance on assets for operations: The organization appears to be drawing down its assets to cover operational expenses, as seen by the consistent deficits and asset decrease from $2,362,642 in 2021 to $2,185,797 in 2024.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for New Community Shelter Foundationinc:
- Substantial asset base: The organization maintains over $2 million in assets, providing a significant financial cushion.
- Zero officer compensation: No officer compensation has been reported across all 14 filings, suggesting a volunteer-driven leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history: 14 filings demonstrate a commitment to transparency and compliance.
- Low liabilities: Liabilities have consistently remained very low (e.g., $5,946 in 2024), indicating good financial management of debt.
Frequently Asked Questions about New Community Shelter Foundationinc
Is New Community Shelter Foundationinc a legitimate charity?
New Community Shelter Foundationinc (EIN: 205500832) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $98K. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does New Community Shelter Foundationinc spend its money?
New Community Shelter Foundationinc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to New Community Shelter Foundationinc tax-deductible?
New Community Shelter Foundationinc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205500832). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the New Community Shelter Foundationinc CEO make?
New Community Shelter Foundationinc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $98K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of New Community Shelter Foundationinc's spending goes to programs?
New Community Shelter Foundationinc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does New Community Shelter Foundationinc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 65/100 (Good), New Community Shelter Foundationinc is above average for NTEE category L11 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is New Community Shelter Foundationinc located?
New Community Shelter Foundationinc is headquartered in Green Bay, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 205500832. It is classified under NTEE code L11.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does New Community Shelter Foundationinc have?
New Community Shelter Foundationinc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $98K in total revenue.
Is New Community Shelter Foundationinc financially sustainable given its revenue deficits?
The organization has consistently run deficits in recent years (e.g., 2024 revenue $41,674 vs. expenses $102,507; 2023 revenue $-4,586 vs. expenses $113,278), relying on its substantial assets ($2,331,376 latest) to cover costs. This trend raises concerns about long-term financial sustainability without improved revenue generation.
How does the organization manage to operate with such low and sometimes negative revenue?
The organization likely draws upon its significant asset base, which has consistently been over $1.9 million, to fund its operations when revenue falls short of expenses. This strategy is not sustainable indefinitely without a robust fundraising plan.
What is the breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided IRS 990 data summary does not offer a detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses, making it difficult to precisely assess spending efficiency in these categories.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for New Community Shelter Foundationinc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), New Community Shelter Foundationinc's revenue has declined by 18.3%, moving from $51K to $42K. Total assets increased by 45.9% over the same period, from $1.5M to $2.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 577.2%, from $15K to $103K. In its most recent filing year (2024), New Community Shelter Foundationinc reported a deficit of $61K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $2.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $42K | $103K | $2.2M | $6K | — | — |
| 2023 | $-4,586 | $113K | $2.0M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $145K | $109K | $2.0M | $4K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $176K | $117K | $2.4M | $6K | — | — |
| 2020 | $357K | $41K | $2.0M | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $149K | $147K | $2.0M | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $101K | $53K | $2.1M | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $133K | $224K | $2.0M | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $60K | $21K | $2.0M | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $67K | $18K | $2.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $48K | $15K | $2.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $43K | $14K | $1.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $70K | $14K | $1.7M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $51K | $15K | $1.5M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $2.2M.
- 2023: Revenue of $-4,586, expenses of $113K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -103.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $109K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -17.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $176K, expenses of $117K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -50.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +140.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $149K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +46.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -23.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $224K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +121.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $21K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -10.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $18K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +40.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +11.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -38.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +36.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $51K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $1.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for New Community Shelter Foundationinc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for New Community Shelter Foundationinc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.