New Creation Foundation Inc
New Creation Foundation Inc. shows strong asset growth and no reported officer compensation amidst consistent revenue.
EIN: 200151111 · Springfield, MA · NTEE: P33 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is New Creation Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
New Creation Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About New Creation Foundation Inc
New Creation Foundation Inc (EIN: 200151111) is a nonprofit organization based in Springfield, MA, classified under NTEE code P33. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $2.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of New Creation Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
New Creation Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-54,266 |
| Total Assets | $2.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $1.0M |
| Operating Margin | -5.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 54.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 24.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, New Creation Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $54K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 24.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 54.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), New Creation Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.4% | +26.5% | -6.1% |
| 2022 | +12.5% | +5.5% | -0.2% |
| 2021 | -9.7% | -5.5% | +26.4% |
| 2020 | +34.0% | +9.6% | +10.1% |
| 2019 | +74.2% | +103.1% | +1.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates New Creation Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, New Creation Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $54K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 54.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no salaries were paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $1 million in annual revenue and $2 million in assets.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of New Creation Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Operating at a deficit in some years (e.g., 2023: Expenses $1,094,789 vs. Revenue $1,040,523) could indicate reliance on reserves or future funding.
- The consistent 0% officer compensation is unusual for an organization of this scale and might suggest alternative compensation structures or a highly volunteer-driven model that could face sustainability challenges.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for New Creation Foundation Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $97,943 in 2015 to over $1 million in recent years.
- Significant asset growth, from $149,516 in 2015 to $2,261,333 in 2023, indicating strong financial management or successful capital accumulation.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating transparency and compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about New Creation Foundation Inc
Is New Creation Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
New Creation Foundation Inc (EIN: 200151111) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Massachusetts. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does New Creation Foundation Inc spend its money?
New Creation Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to New Creation Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
New Creation Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200151111). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the New Creation Foundation Inc CEO make?
New Creation Foundation Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of New Creation Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
New Creation Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does New Creation Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), New Creation Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category P33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is New Creation Foundation Inc located?
New Creation Foundation Inc is headquartered in Springfield, Massachusetts and files with the IRS under EIN 200151111. It is classified under NTEE code P33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does New Creation Foundation Inc have?
New Creation Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
How does New Creation Foundation Inc. manage to operate without officer compensation?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation, which suggests that leadership roles might be filled by volunteers, or compensation is structured in a way not reported as 'officer compensation' on the 990, or through other entities. This is a significant operational model that warrants further investigation into their staffing and governance structure.
What is the primary driver of the significant asset growth?
Assets have grown from $149,516 in 2015 to $2,261,333 in 2023. This substantial increase, especially in periods where expenses sometimes exceeded revenue (e.g., 2023), suggests potential capital campaigns, significant non-cash contributions, or successful investment strategies. A detailed look at their balance sheet would clarify the nature of these assets.
What are the specific program activities funded by New Creation Foundation Inc.?
The NTEE code P33 indicates 'Housing/Shelter, Temporary.' Given the revenue and asset size, it's likely they operate significant housing or shelter programs. Understanding the specific services provided would give better insight into their impact.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for New Creation Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), New Creation Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 380%, moving from $217K to $1.0M. Total assets increased by 6334.5% over the same period, from $35K to $2.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 444%, from $201K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), New Creation Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $54K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 54.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $2.3M | $1.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.0M | $865K | $2.4M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $895K | $820K | $2.4M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $991K | $868K | $1.9M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $740K | $792K | $1.7M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $425K | $390K | $1.7M | $967K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $408K | $361K | $1.4M | $789K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $428K | $383K | $675K | $71K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $98K | $97K | $150K | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $394K | $329K | $111K | $82K | — | — |
| 2013 | $299K | $291K | $84K | $104K | — | — |
| 2012 | $260K | $254K | $55K | $81K | — | — |
| 2011 | $217K | $201K | $35K | $62K | — | — |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $865K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $895K, expenses of $820K, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $991K, expenses of $868K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +34.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $740K, expenses of $792K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +74.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $425K, expenses of $390K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $408K, expenses of $361K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -4.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $428K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $675K (revenue +337.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $150K (revenue -75.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $394K, expenses of $329K, and assets of $111K (revenue +31.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $84K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $260K, expenses of $254K, and assets of $55K (revenue +20.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $35K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for New Creation Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for New Creation Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.