New Hampshire Golf Association
New Hampshire Golf Association shows consistent revenue and asset growth with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 20526233 · Concord, NH · NTEE: N6A · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $845K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is New Hampshire Golf Association Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
New Hampshire Golf Association directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About New Hampshire Golf Association
New Hampshire Golf Association (EIN: 20526233) is a nonprofit organization based in Concord, NH, classified under NTEE code N6A. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $1.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of New Hampshire Golf Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
New Hampshire Golf Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 39.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$112K |
| Total Assets | $863K |
| Total Liabilities | $18K |
| Net Assets | $845K |
| Operating Margin | 9.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, New Hampshire Golf Association reported a surplus of $112K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), New Hampshire Golf Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 39.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.4% | +4.5% | +14.5% |
| 2022 | +26.8% | +37.4% | +26.3% |
| 2021 | +24.7% | +18.0% | +32.9% |
| 2020 | +3.3% | -3.4% | +55.4% |
| 2019 | +4.4% | -4.0% | +20.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2002 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates New Hampshire Golf Association with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, New Hampshire Golf Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $112K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization of its size, with over $1 million in annual revenue, and suggests a strong volunteer leadership model or that compensation is covered by an affiliated entity not reflected in these specific filings.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for New Hampshire Golf Association:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $454,757 in 2014 to $1,190,295 in 2023.
- Strong asset growth, from $178,011 in 2014 to $862,868 in 2023.
- Consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating high financial efficiency and transparency.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, suggesting good financial management (e.g., $17,899 liabilities vs. $862,868 assets in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about New Hampshire Golf Association
Is New Hampshire Golf Association a legitimate charity?
New Hampshire Golf Association (EIN: 20526233) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does New Hampshire Golf Association spend its money?
New Hampshire Golf Association directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to New Hampshire Golf Association tax-deductible?
New Hampshire Golf Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20526233). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the New Hampshire Golf Association CEO make?
New Hampshire Golf Association's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of New Hampshire Golf Association's spending goes to programs?
New Hampshire Golf Association directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does New Hampshire Golf Association compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), New Hampshire Golf Association is above average for NTEE category N6A nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is New Hampshire Golf Association located?
New Hampshire Golf Association is headquartered in Concord, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20526233. It is classified under NTEE code N6A.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does New Hampshire Golf Association have?
New Hampshire Golf Association has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.
Is the New Hampshire Golf Association a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, the NHGA appears to be a well-managed organization with strong financial health, consistent growth, and excellent transparency regarding executive compensation (reporting 0%). Its mission score of 90 reflects these positive attributes.
How has the NHGA's financial health changed over time?
The NHGA has shown significant financial growth, with revenue increasing from $454,757 in 2014 to $1,190,295 in 2023, and assets growing from $178,011 to $862,868 in the same period. This indicates a strong upward trend in financial health and capacity.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, suggesting that no officers are compensated by the organization directly, which is a strong indicator of financial efficiency and a volunteer-driven leadership structure.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for New Hampshire Golf Association showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), New Hampshire Golf Association's revenue has grown by 5200.8%, moving from $22K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 3588.4% over the same period, from $23K to $863K. Total functional expenses rose by 7071.5%, from $15K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), New Hampshire Golf Association reported a surplus of $112K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $18K in liabilities against $863K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%), resulting in net assets of $845K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $863K | $18K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.2M | $1.0M | $754K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $935K | $750K | $597K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $750K | $636K | $449K | $56K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $726K | $658K | $289K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $696K | $686K | $240K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $547K | $538K | $247K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $528K | $348K | $225K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $455K | $508K | $178K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5 | $4K | $47K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $495K | $467K | $63K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $22K | $15K | $23K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $863K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $754K (revenue +26.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $935K, expenses of $750K, and assets of $597K (revenue +24.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $750K, expenses of $636K, and assets of $449K (revenue +3.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $726K, expenses of $658K, and assets of $289K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $696K, expenses of $686K, and assets of $240K (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $547K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $247K (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $528K, expenses of $348K, and assets of $225K (revenue +16.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $455K, expenses of $508K, and assets of $178K (revenue +9095040.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5, expenses of $4K, and assets of $47K (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $495K, expenses of $467K, and assets of $63K (revenue +2102.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $22K, expenses of $15K, and assets of $23K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for New Hampshire Golf Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for New Hampshire Golf Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.