New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association
New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association maintains stable finances with growing assets and no liabilities.
EIN: 20486153 · Concord, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $129K |
| Total Expenses | $108K |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $100,000 |
| Net Assets | $383K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association
New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association (EIN: 20486153) is a nonprofit organization based in Concord, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $129K and total assets of $408K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $107K |
| Total Expenses | $108K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-1,064 |
| Total Assets | $383K |
| Net Assets | $383K |
| Operating Margin | -1.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 42.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association reported a deficit of $1K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 42.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -16.8% | +5.0% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | +25.5% | +8.2% | +7.1% |
| 2021 | -25.2% | -0.4% | +2.1% |
| 2020 | +7.9% | +21.0% | +13.3% |
| 2019 | +4.3% | -18.4% | +18.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $1K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that its leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer categories, which is notable for an organization of its size with annual revenues around $100,000-$130,000.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in provided data, making precise spending efficiency analysis difficult
- NTEE Code is unknown, which limits understanding of its specific programmatic area
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association:
- Consistent asset growth, from $141,168 in 2014 to $382,627 in 2023
- Zero reported liabilities across all 13 filings, indicating strong financial health
- Consistent filing of IRS 990s over 13 periods, demonstrating transparency
- 0% reported officer compensation, potentially indicating volunteer leadership or highly efficient compensation structure
- Stable revenue stream over the past decade
Frequently Asked Questions about New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association
Is New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association a legitimate charity?
New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association (EIN: 20486153) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $129K. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association spend its money?
New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association tax-deductible?
New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20486153). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association CEO make?
New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association's highest-compensated officer earns $100,000 annually. The organization reported $129K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association's spending goes to programs?
New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association located?
New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association is headquartered in Concord, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20486153.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association have?
New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $129K in total revenue.
Is the New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable, consistently growing its assets from $141,168 in 2014 to $382,627 in 2023, and reporting zero liabilities across all filings.
How does the organization manage executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating that executive leadership may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation on the 990.
What is the trend in the organization's revenue and expenses?
Revenue has consistently been in the range of $100,000-$130,000 annually, with expenses generally managed within or slightly above this range, as seen in 2023 where expenses ($107,646) slightly exceeded revenue ($106,582).
Does the organization have any debt?
No, the organization consistently reports $0 in liabilities across all available IRS 990 filings, indicating no reported debt.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association's revenue has grown by 42.1%, moving from $75K to $107K. Total assets increased by 350.7% over the same period, from $85K to $383K. Total functional expenses rose by 16.6%, from $92K to $108K. In its most recent filing year (2023), New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association reported a deficit of $1K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $107K | $108K | $383K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $128K | $103K | $384K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $102K | $95K | $358K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $136K | $95K | $351K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $126K | $79K | $310K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $121K | $96K | $262K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $135K | $95K | $237K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $135K | $103K | $197K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $116K | $92K | $165K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $117K | $90K | $141K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $101K | $87K | $114K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $101K | $85K | $101K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $75K | $92K | $85K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $383K (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $384K (revenue +25.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $102K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $358K (revenue -25.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $351K (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $126K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $310K (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $262K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $237K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $197K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $116K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $165K (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $117K, expenses of $90K, and assets of $141K (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $114K (revenue +0.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $101K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $101K (revenue +34.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $85K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for New Hampshire Manufactured Housing Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.