New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts
New Hazlett Center maintains strong asset base despite fluctuating revenues and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 201066102 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: A61 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1,170,403 |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts
New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts (EIN: 201066102) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code A61. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $3.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $953K |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-128,348 |
| Total Assets | $3.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $116K |
| Net Assets | $3.3M |
| Operating Margin | -13.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 38.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts reported a deficit of $128K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 38.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -41.4% | +6.1% | -7.5% |
| 2022 | +45.4% | +38.8% | +21.6% |
| 2021 | -20.4% | -21.9% | +16.0% |
| 2020 | +61.5% | +5.1% | +18.8% |
| 2019 | -39.4% | +7.5% | +0.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $128K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received reportable compensation, which is highly favorable for a nonprofit of this size (latest revenue $1,170,403).
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in the latest filing period (202306), with $1,080,920 in expenses against $952,572 in revenue.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts:
- Strong asset base consistently exceeding liabilities (e.g., $3,450,265 assets vs. $116,469 liabilities in 202306).
- No reported officer compensation across all available filings, indicating efficient use of funds and strong commitment to mission.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating good transparency.
- Healthy reserves, as indicated by the significant asset-to-liability ratio, providing a buffer against revenue fluctuations.
Frequently Asked Questions about New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts
Is New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts a legitimate charity?
New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts (EIN: 201066102) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts spend its money?
New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts tax-deductible?
New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201066102). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts CEO make?
New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts's highest-compensated officer earns $1,170,403 annually. The organization reported $1.2M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts's spending goes to programs?
New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts is above average for NTEE category A61 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts located?
New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 201066102. It is classified under NTEE code A61.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts have?
New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.
Is New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts financially stable?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. Its assets consistently outweigh liabilities significantly (e.g., $3,450,265 assets vs. $116,469 liabilities in 202306), indicating a strong balance sheet and good solvency.
How efficient is New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts with its spending?
The organization demonstrates good spending efficiency, particularly with 0% reported officer compensation. While specific program vs. administrative spending ratios aren't detailed in the provided data, the absence of reportable executive pay suggests resources are likely directed towards mission-related activities.
What is the trend in the organization's revenue?
The organization's revenue has fluctuated, with a high of $1,625,850 in 202206 and a low of $781,446 in 201706. The latest reported revenue for 202306 was $952,572, showing a decrease from the previous year but still within its historical range.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts's revenue has grown by 13.8%, moving from $837K to $953K. Total assets increased by 106.4% over the same period, from $1.7M to $3.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 37.9%, from $784K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts reported a deficit of $128K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $116K in liabilities against $3.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.4%), resulting in net assets of $3.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $953K | $1.1M | $3.5M | $116K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.6M | $1.0M | $3.7M | $269K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.1M | $734K | $3.1M | $213K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $939K | $2.6M | $174K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $869K | $894K | $2.2M | $219K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.4M | $831K | $2.2M | $182K | — | — |
| 2017 | $781K | $801K | $2.1M | $639K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $877K | $933K | $2.0M | $581K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.1M | $2.0M | $492K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $903K | $778K | $1.8M | $469K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $366K | $795K | $1.5M | $371K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $796K | $738K | $1.8M | $253K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $837K | $784K | $1.7M | $137K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $953K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -41.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +45.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $734K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -20.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $939K, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +61.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $869K, expenses of $894K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -39.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $831K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +83.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $781K, expenses of $801K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $877K, expenses of $933K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -30.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +40.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $903K, expenses of $778K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +146.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $366K, expenses of $795K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -54.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $796K, expenses of $738K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $837K, expenses of $784K, and assets of $1.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for New Hazlett Center For The Performing Arts is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.