New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence

EIN: 463026846 · Santa Fe, NM · NTEE: M40

$241KRevenue
$237KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M40
New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$241K
Total Expenses$284K
Net Assets$226K

Is New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence

New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence (EIN: 463026846) is a nonprofit organization based in Santa Fe, NM, classified under NTEE code M40. The organization reported total revenue of $241K and total assets of $237K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
6Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2018–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 34.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$261K
Total Expenses$284K
Surplus / Deficit$-22,843
Total Assets$226K
Net Assets$226K
Operating Margin-8.7%
Months of Reserves9.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence reported a deficit of $23K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.5 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 6 years of filings (2018–2023), New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 34.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-0.5%+105.0%-9.2%
2022+117.0%+105.0%+100.0%
2021+741.8%+387.1%+75.7%
2020-65.6%-65.6%+0.7%
2019-28.8%+16.5%+2.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$261KTotal Revenue
$284KTotal Expenses
$226KTotal Assets
$226KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence

Is New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence a legitimate charity?

New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence (EIN: 463026846) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Mexico. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $241K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence spend its money?

New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence reported $241K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence tax-deductible?

New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 463026846). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence located?

New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence is headquartered in Santa Fe, New Mexico and files with the IRS under EIN 463026846. It is classified under NTEE code M40.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence have?

New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $241K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:

Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2018–2023), New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence's revenue has grown by 345.1%, moving from $59K to $261K. Total assets increased by 228% over the same period, from $69K to $226K. Total functional expenses rose by 719.1%, from $35K to $284K. In its most recent filing year (2023), New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $261K $284K $226K $0 View 990
2022 $263K $139K $248K $0 View 990
2021 $121K $68K $124K $0
2020 $14K $14K $71K $0
2019 $42K $40K $70K $0 View 990
2018 $59K $35K $69K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $261K, expenses of $284K, and assets of $226K (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $248K (revenue +117.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $121K, expenses of $68K, and assets of $124K (revenue +741.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $14K, expenses of $14K, and assets of $71K (revenue -65.6% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $40K, and assets of $70K (revenue -28.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $69K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for New Mexicans To Prevent Gun Violence is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New Mexico

Explore more nonprofits based in New Mexico with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New Mexico nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M40)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M40.

View all M40 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State