New Vista Communities Inc
New Vista Communities Inc. consistently operates at near break-even with 0% reported officer compensation.
EIN: 205452909 · Lexington, KY · NTEE: F33 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $119.0M |
| Total Expenses | $113.6M |
| Program Spending | 99% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $100 |
| Net Assets | $14.0M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is New Vista Communities Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
New Vista Communities Inc directs 99% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About New Vista Communities Inc
New Vista Communities Inc (EIN: 205452909) is a nonprofit organization based in Lexington, KY, classified under NTEE code F33. The organization reported total revenue of $119.0M and total assets of $24.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of New Vista Communities Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
New Vista Communities Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $113.7M |
| Total Expenses | $113.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$120K |
| Total Assets | $22.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.4M |
| Net Assets | $14.0M |
| Operating Margin | 0.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 37.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, New Vista Communities Inc reported a surplus of $120K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.4 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), New Vista Communities Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +14.6% | +14.6% | +4.1% |
| 2023 | -1.0% | -1.0% | -13.3% |
| 2022 | +3.6% | +3.6% | +12.6% |
| 2021 | -4.0% | -4.4% | +4.3% |
| 2020 | +5.4% | +5.8% | +7.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates New Vista Communities Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 1%
- programs: 99%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, New Vista Communities Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 1%, programs: 99%, fundraising: 0%. With 99% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an entity with over $100 million in annual revenue. This suggests either that executive compensation is not reported under this specific line item, or the organization operates with an exceptionally lean or volunteer-based executive structure.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of New Vista Communities Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unclear executive compensation reporting (0% officer comp for a large organization)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for New Vista Communities Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, reaching over $113 million in 202406.
- Highly efficient spending with expenses closely matching revenue, indicating funds are directly applied to programs.
- Zero reported officer compensation, suggesting either exceptional efficiency or volunteer leadership.
- Stable asset base with consistent growth over the past decade.
Frequently Asked Questions about New Vista Communities Inc
Is New Vista Communities Inc a legitimate charity?
New Vista Communities Inc (EIN: 205452909) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $119.0M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does New Vista Communities Inc spend its money?
New Vista Communities Inc directs 99% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to New Vista Communities Inc tax-deductible?
New Vista Communities Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 205452909). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the New Vista Communities Inc CEO make?
New Vista Communities Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $100 annually. The organization reported $119.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
How does New Vista Communities Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), New Vista Communities Inc is above average for NTEE category F33 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is New Vista Communities Inc located?
New Vista Communities Inc is headquartered in Lexington, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 205452909. It is classified under NTEE code F33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does New Vista Communities Inc have?
New Vista Communities Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $119.0M in total revenue.
How does New Vista Communities Inc. compensate its executive leadership if officer compensation is consistently reported as 0%?
The IRS 990 filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This is highly unusual for an organization of this scale and revenue. It's possible that compensation is reported under other expense categories (e.g., salaries and wages for key employees not classified as 'officers' in this context) or that the organization relies heavily on volunteer leadership. Further detail from the organization would be needed for clarity.
What is the primary source of New Vista Communities Inc.'s revenue, given its NTEE code F33 (Nursing Facilities)?
While the NTEE code F33 indicates Nursing Facilities, the provided data only shows total revenue. Given the nature of nursing facilities, a significant portion of revenue would likely come from patient service revenue, including Medicare, Medicaid, and private pay, rather than public donations.
Is New Vista Communities Inc. financially stable given its near break-even operations?
Yes, the organization appears financially stable. While it operates with very tight margins (e.g., $113,675,963 revenue vs. $113,555,521 expenses in 202406), this indicates efficient use of funds directly for its mission rather than accumulating large surpluses. Its assets have also grown over time, from $18.9M in 201506 to $22.4M in 202406, providing a solid base.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for New Vista Communities Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), New Vista Communities Inc's revenue has grown by 120.7%, moving from $51.5M to $113.7M. Total assets increased by 26.8% over the same period, from $17.7M to $22.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 125.8%, from $50.3M to $113.6M. In its most recent filing year (2024), New Vista Communities Inc reported a surplus of $120K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8.4M in liabilities against $22.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.7%), resulting in net assets of $14.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $113.7M | $113.6M | $22.4M | $8.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $99.2M | $99.1M | $21.5M | $7.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $100.2M | $100.1M | $24.8M | $11.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $96.7M | $96.6M | $22.1M | $8.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $100.8M | $101.1M | $21.2M | $7.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $95.7M | $95.6M | $19.7M | $5.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $78.0M | $77.9M | $21.6M | $7.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $49.9M | $49.8M | $17.9M | $3.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $49.4M | $49.3M | $18.8M | $4.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $50.7M | $50.7M | $18.9M | $5.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $47.2M | $47.2M | $18.3M | $4.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $48.5M | $48.4M | $18.7M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $51.5M | $50.3M | $17.7M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $113.7M, expenses of $113.6M, and assets of $22.4M (revenue +14.6% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $99.2M, expenses of $99.1M, and assets of $21.5M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $100.2M, expenses of $100.1M, and assets of $24.8M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $96.7M, expenses of $96.6M, and assets of $22.1M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $100.8M, expenses of $101.1M, and assets of $21.2M (revenue +5.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $95.7M, expenses of $95.6M, and assets of $19.7M (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $78.0M, expenses of $77.9M, and assets of $21.6M (revenue +56.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $49.9M, expenses of $49.8M, and assets of $17.9M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $49.4M, expenses of $49.3M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $50.7M, expenses of $50.7M, and assets of $18.9M (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $47.2M, expenses of $47.2M, and assets of $18.3M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $48.5M, expenses of $48.4M, and assets of $18.7M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $51.5M, expenses of $50.3M, and assets of $17.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for New Vista Communities Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for New Vista Communities Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.