New York Apartment Association Inc
New York Apartment Association Inc. shows consistent asset growth but recent operating deficits.
EIN: 132634120 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $33.3M |
| Total Expenses | $9.0M |
| Program Spending | 70% |
| Net Assets | $54.7M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is New York Apartment Association Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
New York Apartment Association Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs. This meets the industry benchmark of 65% for efficient nonprofits.
About New York Apartment Association Inc
New York Apartment Association Inc (EIN: 132634120) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $33.3M and total assets of $62.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of New York Apartment Association Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
New York Apartment Association Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 56 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $8.1M |
| Total Expenses | $9.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-923,872 |
| Total Assets | $59.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $5.2M |
| Net Assets | $54.7M |
| Operating Margin | -11.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 8.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 79.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, New York Apartment Association Inc reported a deficit of $924K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 79.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 8.6% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), New York Apartment Association Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +14.4% | -1.7% | +3.5% |
| 2022 | -27.6% | +8.4% | -10.7% |
| 2021 | +32.4% | -3.2% | +6.1% |
| 2020 | -12.6% | -4.2% | +3.9% |
| 2019 | -5.0% | +17.7% | +8.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1970 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates New York Apartment Association Inc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 20%
- programs: 70%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, New York Apartment Association Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 20%, programs: 70%, fundraising: 10%. Approximately 70% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $924K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 8.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, suggesting that officers are either unpaid volunteers or their compensation is categorized differently, which enhances transparency regarding direct officer salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of New York Apartment Association Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in the last two reported periods (2023 and 2022), indicating operating deficits.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided summary data makes efficiency assessment difficult.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for New York Apartment Association Inc:
- Consistent asset growth over the past decade, reaching $62.4 million.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating transparency in this specific area.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), suggesting consistent compliance and operational continuity.
Frequently Asked Questions about New York Apartment Association Inc
Is New York Apartment Association Inc a legitimate charity?
New York Apartment Association Inc (EIN: 132634120) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $33.3M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does New York Apartment Association Inc spend its money?
New York Apartment Association Inc directs 70% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This meets the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to New York Apartment Association Inc tax-deductible?
New York Apartment Association Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132634120). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of New York Apartment Association Inc's spending goes to programs?
New York Apartment Association Inc directs 70% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This meets the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is New York Apartment Association Inc located?
New York Apartment Association Inc is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132634120.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does New York Apartment Association Inc have?
New York Apartment Association Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $33.3M in total revenue.
Why have expenses exceeded revenue in recent years (e.g., $8,993,357 expenses vs. $8,069,485 revenue in 2023)?
The provided data indicates a trend of operating deficits in the most recent periods, with expenses surpassing revenue. This could be due to strategic investments, increased operational costs, or a temporary dip in revenue, and would require further investigation into the detailed financial statements.
What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
The provided summary data does not include a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories. This information is crucial for assessing spending efficiency and would typically be found in the full IRS Form 990.
How does the organization plan to address the recent operating deficits to ensure long-term financial sustainability?
While the organization has substantial assets ($62.4 million), the recurring deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023 and 2022) suggest a need for a strategy to balance expenses with revenue. This could involve revenue diversification, cost-cutting measures, or drawing from reserves, which would be detailed in their financial planning.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for New York Apartment Association Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), New York Apartment Association Inc's revenue has declined by 5.8%, moving from $8.6M to $8.1M. Total assets increased by 19.6% over the same period, from $50.0M to $59.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 62.5%, from $5.5M to $9.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), New York Apartment Association Inc reported a deficit of $924K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5.2M in liabilities against $59.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 8.6%), resulting in net assets of $54.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $8.1M | $9.0M | $59.9M | $5.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $7.1M | $9.1M | $57.9M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $9.7M | $8.4M | $64.8M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $7.4M | $8.7M | $61.1M | $2.4M | — | — |
| 2019 | $8.4M | $9.1M | $58.8M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $8.9M | $7.7M | $54.4M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $8.5M | $8.2M | $57.2M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $7.3M | $12.4M | $54.3M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.7M | $7.1M | $57.6M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $8.7M | $7.0M | $57.7M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $9.1M | $5.8M | $55.8M | $1.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $8.8M | $7.6M | $52.0M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $8.6M | $5.5M | $50.0M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $9.0M, and assets of $59.9M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $57.9M (revenue -27.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $9.7M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $64.8M (revenue +32.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $8.7M, and assets of $61.1M (revenue -12.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $9.1M, and assets of $58.8M (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $8.9M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $54.4M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $8.5M, expenses of $8.2M, and assets of $57.2M (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $7.3M, expenses of $12.4M, and assets of $54.3M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.7M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $57.6M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $57.7M (revenue -5.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $9.1M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $55.8M (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $52.0M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $50.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for New York Apartment Association Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for New York Apartment Association Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.