New York Athletic Club
New York Athletic Club maintains strong financial health with consistent revenue and asset growth, reporting no officer compensation.
EIN: 131096640 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $79.6M |
| Total Expenses | $62.0M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $60 |
| Net Assets | $75.9M |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is New York Athletic Club Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
New York Athletic Club directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About New York Athletic Club
New York Athletic Club (EIN: 131096640) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $79.6M and total assets of $92.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of New York Athletic Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
New York Athletic Club is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 92 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $67.4M |
| Total Expenses | $62.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$5.3M |
| Total Assets | $84.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.6M |
| Net Assets | $75.9M |
| Operating Margin | 7.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 10.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, New York Athletic Club reported a surplus of $5.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), New York Athletic Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +28.3% | +18.2% | +8.4% |
| 2022 | +42.2% | +38.2% | -2.4% |
| 2021 | -20.2% | -21.8% | +2.7% |
| 2020 | -24.8% | -20.1% | -4.9% |
| 2019 | +3.8% | +3.4% | -0.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1934 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates New York Athletic Club with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, New York Athletic Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $5.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The New York Athletic Club consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues exceeding $60 million. This suggests either a fully volunteer leadership structure or that executive compensation is categorized differently and not reported under 'officer compensation' on the 990.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of New York Athletic Club's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported despite large revenue, raising questions about full compensation disclosure.
- Unknown NTEE code limits clear understanding of charitable classification and peer comparison.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for New York Athletic Club:
- Consistent revenue generation, with 2023 revenue at $67,391,144.
- Healthy asset growth, reaching $84,467,824 in 2023.
- Generally positive net income, indicating financial sustainability (e.g., $5.3 million surplus in 2023).
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating regulatory compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about New York Athletic Club
Is New York Athletic Club a legitimate charity?
New York Athletic Club (EIN: 131096640) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $79.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does New York Athletic Club spend its money?
New York Athletic Club directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to New York Athletic Club tax-deductible?
New York Athletic Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131096640). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the New York Athletic Club CEO make?
New York Athletic Club's highest-compensated officer earns $60 annually. The organization reported $79.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of New York Athletic Club's spending goes to programs?
New York Athletic Club directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is New York Athletic Club located?
New York Athletic Club is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131096640.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does New York Athletic Club have?
New York Athletic Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $79.6M in total revenue.
How does the New York Athletic Club manage to report 0% officer compensation with revenues exceeding $60 million?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation on the IRS 990s for an organization of this scale is highly unusual. It suggests either a unique volunteer-based leadership model or that compensation for top executives is categorized and reported under different expense lines, not as 'officer compensation' on the 990.
What is the primary NTEE code for the New York Athletic Club?
The NTEE code for the New York Athletic Club is currently unknown based on the provided data. This makes it difficult to precisely categorize its charitable purpose and compare its financial metrics against similar organizations.
Is the New York Athletic Club financially stable?
Yes, the New York Athletic Club appears financially stable. Its revenues have generally exceeded expenses in recent years (e.g., $67,391,144 revenue vs. $62,042,002 expenses in 2023), and its assets have shown consistent growth, reaching $84,467,824 in 2023, while liabilities remain manageable.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for New York Athletic Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), New York Athletic Club's revenue has grown by 45%, moving from $46.5M to $67.4M. Total assets increased by 4.9% over the same period, from $80.5M to $84.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 29.3%, from $48.0M to $62.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), New York Athletic Club reported a surplus of $5.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8.6M in liabilities against $84.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.1%), resulting in net assets of $75.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $67.4M | $62.0M | $84.5M | $8.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $52.5M | $52.5M | $77.9M | $7.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $37.0M | $38.0M | $79.8M | $8.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $46.3M | $48.5M | $77.7M | $5.9M | — | — |
| 2019 | $61.6M | $60.8M | $81.7M | $8.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $59.4M | $58.8M | $82.4M | $8.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $58.0M | $58.6M | $79.3M | $8.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $57.8M | $58.0M | $79.3M | $10.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $57.6M | $57.7M | $80.2M | $11.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $55.9M | $56.6M | $78.9M | $7.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $52.5M | $54.1M | $80.2M | $8.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $50.2M | $50.7M | $79.5M | $8.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $46.5M | $48.0M | $80.5M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $67.4M, expenses of $62.0M, and assets of $84.5M (revenue +28.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $52.5M, expenses of $52.5M, and assets of $77.9M (revenue +42.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $37.0M, expenses of $38.0M, and assets of $79.8M (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $46.3M, expenses of $48.5M, and assets of $77.7M (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $61.6M, expenses of $60.8M, and assets of $81.7M (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $59.4M, expenses of $58.8M, and assets of $82.4M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $58.0M, expenses of $58.6M, and assets of $79.3M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $57.8M, expenses of $58.0M, and assets of $79.3M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $57.6M, expenses of $57.7M, and assets of $80.2M (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $55.9M, expenses of $56.6M, and assets of $78.9M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $52.5M, expenses of $54.1M, and assets of $80.2M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $50.2M, expenses of $50.7M, and assets of $79.5M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $46.5M, expenses of $48.0M, and assets of $80.5M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for New York Athletic Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for New York Athletic Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.