Nexus School

Nexus School maintains strong financial health with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 201136003 · Roslyn, PA · NTEE: B28 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.7MRevenue
$2.6MGross Revenue
$875KAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
B28
Nexus School Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.7M
Total Expenses$2.6M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$1.2M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Nexus School Legit?

Appears Legitimate

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Nexus School directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Nexus School

Nexus School (EIN: 201136003) is a nonprofit organization based in Roslyn, PA, classified under NTEE code B28. The organization reported total revenue of $2.7M and total assets of $875K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nexus School's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Nexus School is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.1M
Total Expenses$2.6M
Surplus / Deficit+$425K
Total Assets$1.2M
Net Assets$1.2M
Operating Margin13.8%
Months of Reserves5.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Nexus School reported a surplus of $425K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.6 months of operating reserves (adequate).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Nexus School's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+22.9%+8.4%+57.0%
2022-2.7%+0.8%-12.2%
2021+11.1%-3.0%+16.9%
2020-8.4%+1.0%-10.4%
2019-6.9%+3.2%+4.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Nexus School demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent revenue streams over the past decade, averaging around $2 million annually. In the most recent filing (202312), the organization reported revenue of $3,073,000 against expenses of $2,647,853, indicating a healthy surplus. The organization's assets have also shown growth, reaching $1,226,170 in 2023, up from $875,161 in the previous period. This growth in assets, coupled with zero reported liabilities in several recent filings (202312, 202112, 201912, 201812), suggests strong financial management and a low-risk profile. Spending efficiency appears to be a core strength, as the organization consistently spends less than or close to its revenue, avoiding significant deficits. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings is a notable indicator of transparency and potentially efficient use of funds, as it suggests that key leadership roles may be volunteer-based or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, or that the organization is very lean at the top. This practice, if sustained, contributes positively to the organization's ability to direct more resources towards its programs. Overall, Nexus School exhibits sound financial health, responsible spending, and a high degree of transparency regarding executive compensation. The consistent growth in assets and prudent management of liabilities further solidify its financial standing, making it a financially robust nonprofit.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nexus School with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Nexus School allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.1MTotal Revenue
$2.6MTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$1.2MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $425K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Nexus School consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly favorable for directing funds to programs.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Nexus School:

  • Consistent revenue growth, with 2023 revenue at $3,073,000.
  • Strong asset growth, reaching $1,226,170 in 2023.
  • Zero reported liabilities in multiple recent filings (e.g., 202312, 202112), indicating sound financial management.
  • 0% officer compensation reported across all filings, suggesting efficient use of funds for leadership.
  • Consistent operational surpluses in most recent years (e.g., 202312, 202212, 202112), demonstrating financial prudence.

Frequently Asked Questions about Nexus School

Is Nexus School a legitimate charity?

Nexus School (EIN: 201136003) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.7M. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Nexus School spend its money?

Nexus School directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Nexus School tax-deductible?

Nexus School is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 201136003). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Nexus School's spending goes to programs?

Nexus School directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Nexus School compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Nexus School is above average for NTEE category B28 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Nexus School located?

Nexus School is headquartered in Roslyn, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 201136003. It is classified under NTEE code B28.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nexus School have?

Nexus School has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.7M in total revenue.

Is Nexus School financially stable?

Yes, Nexus School appears financially stable. In 2023, revenue was $3,073,000 against expenses of $2,647,853, resulting in a surplus. Assets have grown to $1,226,170, and liabilities were reported as $0 in the latest filing.

How does Nexus School manage executive compensation?

Nexus School consistently reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, suggesting a highly efficient approach to leadership compensation or reliance on volunteer leadership.

Has Nexus School's financial health improved over time?

Yes, Nexus School's financial health has generally improved. Revenue has grown from $1,282,059 in 2014 to $3,073,000 in 2023, and assets have increased from $913,949 to $1,226,170 over the same period, with several years showing zero liabilities.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Nexus School showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Nexus School's revenue has grown by 340.4%, moving from $698K to $3.1M. Total assets increased by 265.2% over the same period, from $336K to $1.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 185.6%, from $927K to $2.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Nexus School reported a surplus of $425K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.1M $2.6M $1.2M $0
2022 $2.5M $2.4M $781K $781 View 990
2021 $2.6M $2.4M $890K $0 View 990
2020 $2.3M $2.5M $761K $1K View 990
2019 $2.5M $2.5M $850K $0 View 990
2018 $2.7M $2.4M $817K $0 View 990
2017 $2.0M $2.1M $666K $0 View 990
2016 $1.7M $1.9M $704K $0 View 990
2015 $1.5M $1.6M $871K $0 View 990
2014 $1.3M $1.2M $914K $0 View 990
2013 $1.3M $1.0M $793K $0 View 990
2012 $1.1M $975K $557K $0 View 990
2011 $991K $870K $457K $0 View 990
2010 $698K $927K $336K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $781K (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $890K (revenue +11.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $761K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $850K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $817K (revenue +33.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $666K (revenue +16.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $704K (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $871K (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $914K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $793K (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $975K, and assets of $557K (revenue +7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $991K, expenses of $870K, and assets of $457K (revenue +42.1% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $698K, expenses of $927K, and assets of $336K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nexus School:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Nexus School is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Pennsylvania

Explore more nonprofits based in Pennsylvania with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Pennsylvania nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B28)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B28.

View all B28 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State