Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd
Niall Mellon Townships Initiative Ltd. shows inconsistent financial performance with fluctuating revenues and expenses, maintaining zero officer compensation.
EIN: 208689241 · Washington, DC · NTEE: P20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $66K |
| Total Expenses | $52K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $66,350. |
| Net Assets | $38K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd
Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd (EIN: 208689241) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $66K and total assets of $64K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -11.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $33K |
| Total Expenses | $52K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-18,882 |
| Total Assets | $38K |
| Net Assets | $38K |
| Operating Margin | -56.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd reported a deficit of $19K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.7 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -11.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -20.2% | +3197.8% | -33.4% |
| 2022 | +548.8% | -54.7% | +288.0% |
| 2021 | -77.3% | -93.3% | +25.2% |
| 2020 | -79.0% | -58.0% | -67.5% |
| 2019 | +17.7% | +7.8% | +40.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is likely volunteer-based, which is commendable for an organization of its size with latest revenue of $66,350.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd's IRS 990 filings:
- Inconsistent financial performance with several years showing expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., 2023, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015).
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown in provided data makes it difficult to assess program efficiency accurately.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and potential for high efficiency.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating transparency.
- Periods of strong financial performance, such as 2022 where revenue ($41,651) significantly exceeded expenses ($1,581).
Frequently Asked Questions about Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd
Is Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd a legitimate charity?
Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd (EIN: 208689241) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $66K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd spend its money?
Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd tax-deductible?
Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208689241). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd CEO make?
Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd's highest-compensated officer earns $66,350. annually. The organization reported $66K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd's spending goes to programs?
Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd is above average for NTEE category P20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd located?
Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 208689241. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd have?
Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $66K in total revenue.
Is Niall Mellon Townships Initiative Ltd. a good charity?
Based on the available data, the charity demonstrates strong transparency through consistent 990 filings and zero officer compensation. However, its financial stability has been inconsistent, with several years showing expenses exceeding revenue (e.g., 2023, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015). A deeper understanding of program impact and detailed expense allocation would be beneficial for a definitive assessment.
What caused the significant expense in 2023 ($52,139) compared to revenue ($33,257)?
The provided data does not detail the specific nature of expenses, making it impossible to determine the exact cause of the deficit in 2023. Further examination of the full 990 filing for that period would be necessary.
How does the organization sustain operations with fluctuating revenues and occasional deficits?
The organization's ability to sustain operations despite deficits (e.g., $18,882 in 2023) suggests it may rely on accumulated assets from prior profitable years (e.g., 2022 revenue of $41,651 vs. expenses of $1,581) or other undisclosed funding sources. Its assets of $63,639 could provide a buffer.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd's revenue has declined by 78.3%, moving from $153K to $33K. Total assets increased by 121.7% over the same period, from $17K to $38K. Total functional expenses fell by 92.2%, from $669K to $52K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd reported a deficit of $19K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $33K | $52K | $38K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $42K | $2K | $56K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $6K | $3K | $15K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $28K | $52K | $12K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $135K | $125K | $36K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $115K | $116K | $25K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $143K | $140K | $27K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $79K | $69K | $24K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $88K | $134K | $15K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $131K | $78K | $60K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $143K | $205K | $8K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $152K | $722K | $70K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $743K | $121K | $639K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $153K | $669K | $17K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $33K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $38K (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $42K, expenses of $2K, and assets of $56K (revenue +548.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $6K, expenses of $3K, and assets of $15K (revenue -77.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $28K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $12K (revenue -79.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $125K, and assets of $36K (revenue +17.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $115K, expenses of $116K, and assets of $25K (revenue -19.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $27K (revenue +81.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $79K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $24K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $88K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $15K (revenue -32.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $60K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $205K, and assets of $8K (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $722K, and assets of $70K (revenue -79.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $743K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $639K (revenue +385.6% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $153K, expenses of $669K, and assets of $17K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Niall Mellon Townships Initiativeltd is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.