Night Stalker Foundation Inc
EIN: 383804705 · Oak Grove, KY · NTEE: P20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.6M |
| Total Expenses | $613K |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
Is Night Stalker Foundation Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Night Stalker Foundation Inc
Night Stalker Foundation Inc (EIN: 383804705) is a nonprofit organization based in Oak Grove, KY, classified under NTEE code P20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Night Stalker Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Night Stalker Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $873K |
| Total Expenses | $613K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$259K |
| Total Assets | $1.5M |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | 29.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 28.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Night Stalker Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $259K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 28.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Night Stalker Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +31.7% | +63.7% | +35.2% |
| 2022 | +24.2% | +71.4% | +23.5% |
| 2021 | +60.6% | +22.5% | +60.4% |
| 2020 | -31.8% | +9.1% | +37.6% |
| 2019 | +139.3% | +1.3% | +458.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Night Stalker Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Night Stalker Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $259K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Night Stalker Foundation Inc
Is Night Stalker Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Night Stalker Foundation Inc (EIN: 383804705) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Night Stalker Foundation Inc spend its money?
Night Stalker Foundation Inc reported $1.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Night Stalker Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Night Stalker Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 383804705). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Night Stalker Foundation Inc located?
Night Stalker Foundation Inc is headquartered in Oak Grove, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 383804705. It is classified under NTEE code P20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Night Stalker Foundation Inc have?
Night Stalker Foundation Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Night Stalker Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Night Stalker Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 454.7%, moving from $157K to $873K. Total assets increased by 15493.5% over the same period, from $9K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 303.4%, from $152K to $613K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Night Stalker Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $259K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $873K | $613K | $1.5M | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $662K | $375K | $1.1M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $533K | $218K | $870K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $332K | $178K | $542K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $487K | $163K | $394K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $204K | $161K | $71K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $205K | $204K | $28K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $221K | $202K | $28K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $209K | $211K | $9K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $182K | $187K | $12K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $177K | $176K | $16K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $157K | $152K | $9K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $873K, expenses of $613K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +31.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $662K, expenses of $375K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $533K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $870K (revenue +60.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $542K (revenue -31.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $487K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $394K (revenue +139.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $71K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $205K, expenses of $204K, and assets of $28K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $202K, and assets of $28K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $211K, and assets of $9K (revenue +14.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $182K, expenses of $187K, and assets of $12K (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $177K, expenses of $176K, and assets of $16K (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $9K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Night Stalker Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Night Stalker Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.