Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc
Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc maintains stable operations with volunteer leadership and reduced liabilities, despite recent asset decline.
EIN: 204563945 · Noblesville, IN · NTEE: N63 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $873K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $514K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc
Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc (EIN: 204563945) is a nonprofit organization based in Noblesville, IN, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $449K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $784K |
| Total Expenses | $873K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-88,876 |
| Total Assets | $514K |
| Net Assets | $514K |
| Operating Margin | -11.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc reported a deficit of $89K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 7.1 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -5.2% | +14.0% | -14.7% |
| 2022 | +3.2% | +11.0% | +10.0% |
| 2021 | +52.3% | +17.0% | +9.5% |
| 2020 | -32.4% | -17.0% | -9.7% |
| 2019 | +8.8% | +1.6% | -11.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2006 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $89K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization is run by volunteers and dedicates all its operational funds to its mission rather than executive salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in the 2023 period ($873,161 expenses vs. $784,285 revenue), indicating a deficit for that year.
- A notable decline in total assets from $766,326 in 2015 to $513,814 in 2023, which could warrant further investigation into asset management.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong volunteer leadership and dedication to mission.
- Significant reduction in liabilities, reaching $0 in the 2022 and 2023 periods, demonstrating improved financial health and debt management.
- Stable revenue generation over a decade, supporting consistent program delivery.
- Assets consistently exceed liabilities, indicating a healthy balance sheet.
Frequently Asked Questions about Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc
Is Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc a legitimate charity?
Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc (EIN: 204563945) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc spend its money?
Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc tax-deductible?
Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204563945). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc's spending goes to programs?
Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc is above average for NTEE category N63 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc located?
Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc is headquartered in Noblesville, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 204563945. It is classified under NTEE code N63.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc have?
Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Is Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc a good charity?
Based on the financial data, Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc appears to be a well-managed organization with a strong commitment to its mission. The consistent 0% officer compensation and significant reduction in liabilities to $0 in recent years are positive indicators of responsible financial stewardship and a focus on program delivery.
What caused the decrease in assets from 2015 to 2023?
The assets decreased from a high of $766,326 in 2015 to $513,814 in 2023. While the exact reasons are not detailed in the provided summary, this could be due to investments in program infrastructure, equipment, or a strategic decision to reduce reserves, especially given the simultaneous reduction in liabilities.
How does the organization fund its operations without officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation suggests that the organization relies on volunteer leadership for its executive functions, allowing all revenue to be directed towards program expenses and operational costs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc's revenue has grown by 118.3%, moving from $359K to $784K. Total assets increased by 36.7% over the same period, from $376K to $514K. Total functional expenses rose by 162.6%, from $333K to $873K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc reported a deficit of $89K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $784K | $873K | $514K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $828K | $766K | $603K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $802K | $690K | $548K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $527K | $590K | $501K | $71K | — | — |
| 2019 | $779K | $711K | $555K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $716K | $700K | $625K | $199K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $819K | $733K | $725K | $316K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $686K | $645K | $733K | $410K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $571K | $692K | $766K | $484K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $459K | $436K | $404K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $345K | $374K | $397K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $416K | $322K | $428K | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $359K | $333K | $376K | $61K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $784K, expenses of $873K, and assets of $514K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $828K, expenses of $766K, and assets of $603K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $802K, expenses of $690K, and assets of $548K (revenue +52.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $527K, expenses of $590K, and assets of $501K (revenue -32.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $779K, expenses of $711K, and assets of $555K (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $716K, expenses of $700K, and assets of $625K (revenue -12.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $819K, expenses of $733K, and assets of $725K (revenue +19.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $686K, expenses of $645K, and assets of $733K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $571K, expenses of $692K, and assets of $766K (revenue +24.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $436K, and assets of $404K (revenue +33.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $374K, and assets of $397K (revenue -17.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $416K, expenses of $322K, and assets of $428K (revenue +15.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $359K, expenses of $333K, and assets of $376K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Noblesville Youth Baseball Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.