Nodak Sportsmens Club
EIN: 450425916 · Bismarck, ND · NTEE: N500
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $22.9M |
| Total Expenses | $288K |
| Net Assets | $3.2M |
Is Nodak Sportsmens Club Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Nodak Sportsmens Club
Nodak Sportsmens Club (EIN: 450425916) is a nonprofit organization based in Bismarck, ND, classified under NTEE code N500. The organization reported total revenue of $22.9M and total assets of $3.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nodak Sportsmens Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Nodak Sportsmens Club is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $288K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.7M |
| Total Assets | $3.2M |
| Net Assets | $3.2M |
| Operating Margin | 85.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 133.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Nodak Sportsmens Club reported a surplus of $1.7M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 133.0 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Nodak Sportsmens Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +93.4% | -44.9% | +37.3% |
| 2023 | +32.0% | +47.4% | +15.3% |
| 2022 | +23.7% | +25.6% | +14.8% |
| 2021 | -17.1% | -47.1% | +22.7% |
| 2020 | +42.7% | +15.1% | +115.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Nodak Sportsmens Club has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nodak Sportsmens Club with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nodak Sportsmens Club
Is Nodak Sportsmens Club a legitimate charity?
Nodak Sportsmens Club (EIN: 450425916) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Dakota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $22.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Nodak Sportsmens Club spend its money?
Nodak Sportsmens Club reported $22.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Nodak Sportsmens Club tax-deductible?
Nodak Sportsmens Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 450425916). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Nodak Sportsmens Club located?
Nodak Sportsmens Club is headquartered in Bismarck, North Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 450425916. It is classified under NTEE code N500.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nodak Sportsmens Club have?
Nodak Sportsmens Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $22.9M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Nodak Sportsmens Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Nodak Sportsmens Club's revenue has grown by 175.3%, moving from $722K to $2.0M. Total assets increased by 457.9% over the same period, from $572K to $3.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 56.8%, from $667K to $288K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Nodak Sportsmens Club reported a surplus of $1.7M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2.0M | $288K | $3.2M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.0M | $523K | $2.3M | $309K | — | — |
| 2022 | $778K | $355K | $2.0M | $505K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $629K | $283K | $1.8M | $668K | — | — |
| 2020 | $758K | $534K | $1.4M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $532K | $464K | $664K | $482K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $528K | $645K | $595K | $480K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $595K | $636K | $784K | $553K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $699K | $706K | $891K | $618K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $702K | $701K | $871K | $591K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $672K | $659K | $745K | $466K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $646K | $676K | $648K | $382K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $722K | $667K | $572K | $276K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $288K, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +93.4% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $523K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +32.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $778K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +23.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $629K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -17.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $758K, expenses of $534K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +42.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $532K, expenses of $464K, and assets of $664K (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $528K, expenses of $645K, and assets of $595K (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $595K, expenses of $636K, and assets of $784K (revenue -14.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $699K, expenses of $706K, and assets of $891K (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $702K, expenses of $701K, and assets of $871K (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $672K, expenses of $659K, and assets of $745K (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $646K, expenses of $676K, and assets of $648K (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $722K, expenses of $667K, and assets of $572K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nodak Sportsmens Club:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Nodak Sportsmens Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.