Nora Stewart Early Learning Center
EIN: 430662460 · Columbia, MO · NTEE: B210
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $383K |
| Total Expenses | $528K |
| Net Assets | $248K |
Is Nora Stewart Early Learning Center Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Nora Stewart Early Learning Center
Nora Stewart Early Learning Center (EIN: 430662460) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbia, MO, classified under NTEE code B210. The organization reported total revenue of $383K and total assets of $246K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nora Stewart Early Learning Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Nora Stewart Early Learning Center is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 78 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $676K |
| Total Expenses | $528K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$148K |
| Total Assets | $399K |
| Total Liabilities | $150K |
| Net Assets | $248K |
| Operating Margin | 21.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 37.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Nora Stewart Early Learning Center reported a surplus of $148K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 37.7% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), Nora Stewart Early Learning Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +34.8% | +33.8% | +54.5% |
| 2022 | +47.2% | +23.4% | -4.2% |
| 2021 | +69.0% | -6.1% | +51.6% |
| 2020 | -26.0% | -3.8% | -18.8% |
| 2019 | -15.2% | -12.3% | -15.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1948 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Nora Stewart Early Learning Center has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nora Stewart Early Learning Center with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $148K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 37.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nora Stewart Early Learning Center
Is Nora Stewart Early Learning Center a legitimate charity?
Nora Stewart Early Learning Center (EIN: 430662460) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $383K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Nora Stewart Early Learning Center spend its money?
Nora Stewart Early Learning Center reported $383K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Nora Stewart Early Learning Center tax-deductible?
Nora Stewart Early Learning Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 430662460). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Nora Stewart Early Learning Center located?
Nora Stewart Early Learning Center is headquartered in Columbia, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 430662460. It is classified under NTEE code B210.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nora Stewart Early Learning Center have?
Nora Stewart Early Learning Center has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $383K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Nora Stewart Early Learning Center showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), Nora Stewart Early Learning Center's revenue has grown by 109%, moving from $323K to $676K. Total assets decreased by 16.5% over the same period, from $477K to $399K. Total functional expenses rose by 83.9%, from $287K to $528K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Nora Stewart Early Learning Center reported a surplus of $148K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $150K in liabilities against $399K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 37.7%), resulting in net assets of $248K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $676K | $528K | $399K | $150K | — | — |
| 2022 | $501K | $395K | $258K | $157K | — | — |
| 2021 | $341K | $320K | $269K | $227K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $202K | $341K | $178K | $174K | — | — |
| 2019 | $272K | $354K | $219K | $75K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $321K | $404K | $260K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $363K | $468K | $344K | $27K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $384K | $426K | $448K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $405K | $405K | $487K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $368K | $381K | $487K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $364K | $363K | $493K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $367K | $338K | $511K | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $293K | $305K | $464K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $323K | $287K | $477K | $8K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $676K, expenses of $528K, and assets of $399K (revenue +34.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $501K, expenses of $395K, and assets of $258K (revenue +47.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $341K, expenses of $320K, and assets of $269K (revenue +69.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $178K (revenue -26.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $354K, and assets of $219K (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $321K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $260K (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $363K, expenses of $468K, and assets of $344K (revenue -5.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $384K, expenses of $426K, and assets of $448K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $405K, expenses of $405K, and assets of $487K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $368K, expenses of $381K, and assets of $487K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $364K, expenses of $363K, and assets of $493K (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $367K, expenses of $338K, and assets of $511K (revenue +25.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $293K, expenses of $305K, and assets of $464K (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $323K, expenses of $287K, and assets of $477K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nora Stewart Early Learning Center:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Nora Stewart Early Learning Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.