North Country Atv
North Country Atv consistently operates near break-even with volunteer leadership and modest assets.
EIN: 20500214 · N Stratford, NH · NTEE: N32 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $227K |
| Total Expenses | $132K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $24K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is North Country Atv Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
North Country Atv directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About North Country Atv
North Country Atv (EIN: 20500214) is a nonprofit organization based in N Stratford, NH, classified under NTEE code N32. The organization reported total revenue of $227K and total assets of $23K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of North Country Atv's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
North Country Atv is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 17 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $145K |
| Total Expenses | $132K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$13K |
| Total Assets | $24K |
| Net Assets | $24K |
| Operating Margin | 9.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, North Country Atv reported a surplus of $13K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.1 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), North Country Atv's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -34.8% | -39.8% | +124.0% |
| 2022 | +18.6% | +4.7% | -61.8% |
| 2021 | +24.9% | +28.5% | -44.5% |
| 2020 | -28.5% | -7.9% | +16.5% |
| 2019 | +13.4% | +7.5% | +140.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2009 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates North Country Atv with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, North Country Atv allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization, which is highly efficient for an organization of this size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for North Country Atv:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating volunteer leadership and high efficiency.
- Lean operational structure with expenses closely tracking revenues.
- Generally stable financial health for a small nonprofit, maintaining positive net assets.
- Low to no liabilities reported in most periods, indicating sound financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about North Country Atv
Is North Country Atv a legitimate charity?
North Country Atv (EIN: 20500214) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $227K. No red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does North Country Atv spend its money?
North Country Atv directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to North Country Atv tax-deductible?
North Country Atv is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20500214). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How does North Country Atv compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), North Country Atv is above average for NTEE category N32 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is North Country Atv located?
North Country Atv is headquartered in N Stratford, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20500214. It is classified under NTEE code N32.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does North Country Atv have?
North Country Atv has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $227K in total revenue.
Is North Country Atv a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, North Country Atv appears to be a well-managed small nonprofit. Its consistent reporting of zero officer compensation, lean asset base, and operations near break-even suggest a highly efficient, volunteer-driven organization focused on its mission rather than administrative overhead.
How does North Country Atv manage its expenses?
North Country Atv manages its expenses very closely to its revenue, often operating near a break-even point. For example, in 2023, expenses were $132,167 against revenues of $145,196. The absence of officer compensation is a significant factor in keeping administrative costs low.
What is the trend in North Country Atv's assets?
North Country Atv's assets have fluctuated over the years, from a low of $5,609 in 2015 to a high of $49,638 in 2020. The current asset level is $23,540, indicating a modest but generally stable asset base for its operational scale.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for North Country Atv showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), North Country Atv's revenue has declined by 4.2%, moving from $152K to $145K. Total assets decreased by 46.6% over the same period, from $44K to $24K. Total functional expenses rose by 18.3%, from $112K to $132K. In its most recent filing year (2023), North Country Atv reported a surplus of $13K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $145K | $132K | $24K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $223K | $220K | $11K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $188K | $210K | $28K | $20K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $150K | $163K | $50K | $20K | — | — |
| 2019 | $210K | $177K | $43K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $185K | $165K | $18K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $123K | $147K | $7K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $98K | $91K | $13K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $48K | $53K | $6K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $95K | $113K | $11K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $89K | $79K | $29K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $72K | $97K | $19K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $152K | $112K | $44K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $145K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $24K (revenue -34.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $223K, expenses of $220K, and assets of $11K (revenue +18.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $210K, and assets of $28K (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $50K (revenue -28.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $210K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $43K (revenue +13.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $165K, and assets of $18K (revenue +50.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $7K (revenue +25.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $13K (revenue +105.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $6K (revenue -49.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $11K (revenue +6.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $89K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $29K (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $97K, and assets of $19K (revenue -52.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $152K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $44K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for North Country Atv:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for North Country Atv is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.