North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc
EIN: 391417182 · Hudson, WI · NTEE: N12
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $251K |
| Total Expenses | $209K |
| Net Assets | $169K |
Is North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc
North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc (EIN: 391417182) is a nonprofit organization based in Hudson, WI, classified under NTEE code N12. The organization reported total revenue of $251K and total assets of $207K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 6 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $209K |
| Total Expenses | $209K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-611 |
| Total Assets | $219K |
| Total Liabilities | $50K |
| Net Assets | $169K |
| Operating Margin | -0.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 22.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc reported a deficit of $611 with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2011–2023), North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -13.0% | -2.1% | -0.3% |
| 2022 | +20.4% | +11.3% | +13.4% |
| 2021 | +402.1% | +267.9% | +0.6% |
| 2020 | -79.1% | -78.0% | -6.2% |
| 2019 | +8.9% | +47.4% | +142.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2020 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $611, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.8%.
Frequently Asked Questions about North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc
Is North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc a legitimate charity?
North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc (EIN: 391417182) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $251K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc spend its money?
North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc reported $251K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc tax-deductible?
North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391417182). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc located?
North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc is headquartered in Hudson, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391417182. It is classified under NTEE code N12.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc have?
North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $251K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc's revenue has grown by 54%, moving from $135K to $209K. Total assets increased by 347.8% over the same period, from $49K to $219K. Total functional expenses rose by 53%, from $137K to $209K. In its most recent filing year (2023), North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc reported a deficit of $611, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $50K in liabilities against $219K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.8%), resulting in net assets of $169K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $209K | $209K | $219K | $50K | — | — |
| 2022 | $240K | $214K | $220K | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $199K | $192K | $194K | $80K | — | — |
| 2020 | $40K | $52K | $192K | $112K | — | — |
| 2019 | $190K | $237K | $205K | $112K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $174K | $161K | $85K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $193K | $159K | $71K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $169K | $194K | $27K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $135K | $137K | $49K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $209K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $219K (revenue -13.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $240K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $220K (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $192K, and assets of $194K (revenue +402.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $40K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $192K (revenue -79.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $190K, expenses of $237K, and assets of $205K (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $174K, expenses of $161K, and assets of $85K (revenue -9.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $193K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $71K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $194K, and assets of $27K (revenue +24.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $137K, and assets of $49K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for North Hudson Pepper Festival Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.