North Hunterdon Youth Baseball
EIN: 461254672 · High Bridge, NJ · NTEE: N63
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $281K |
| Total Expenses | $245K |
| Net Assets | $375K |
Is North Hunterdon Youth Baseball Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About North Hunterdon Youth Baseball
North Hunterdon Youth Baseball (EIN: 461254672) is a nonprofit organization based in High Bridge, NJ, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $281K and total assets of $441K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of North Hunterdon Youth Baseball's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
North Hunterdon Youth Baseball is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $261K |
| Total Expenses | $245K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$16K |
| Total Assets | $375K |
| Net Assets | $375K |
| Operating Margin | 6.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, North Hunterdon Youth Baseball reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2013–2022), North Hunterdon Youth Baseball's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +14.7% | +18.5% | +4.6% |
| 2021 | +101.5% | +92.0% | +20.3% |
| 2020 | -38.2% | -38.1% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | -8.2% | +6.0% | +3.2% |
| 2018 | +1.1% | -25.9% | +14.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2014 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for North Hunterdon Youth Baseball has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates North Hunterdon Youth Baseball with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about North Hunterdon Youth Baseball
Is North Hunterdon Youth Baseball a legitimate charity?
North Hunterdon Youth Baseball (EIN: 461254672) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $281K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does North Hunterdon Youth Baseball spend its money?
North Hunterdon Youth Baseball reported $281K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to North Hunterdon Youth Baseball tax-deductible?
North Hunterdon Youth Baseball is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 461254672). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is North Hunterdon Youth Baseball located?
North Hunterdon Youth Baseball is headquartered in High Bridge, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 461254672. It is classified under NTEE code N63.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does North Hunterdon Youth Baseball have?
North Hunterdon Youth Baseball has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $281K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for North Hunterdon Youth Baseball showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2022), North Hunterdon Youth Baseball's revenue has declined by 44.7%, moving from $472K to $261K. Total assets increased by 59.9% over the same period, from $234K to $375K. Total functional expenses rose by 2.9%, from $238K to $245K. In its most recent filing year (2022), North Hunterdon Youth Baseball reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $261K | $245K | $375K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $228K | $206K | $358K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $113K | $107K | $298K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $183K | $174K | $292K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $199K | $164K | $283K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $197K | $221K | $248K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $255K | $223K | $273K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $235K | $227K | $241K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $232K | $233K | $233K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $472K | $238K | $234K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $261K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $375K (revenue +14.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $358K (revenue +101.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $107K, and assets of $298K (revenue -38.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $292K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $164K, and assets of $283K (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $221K, and assets of $248K (revenue -22.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $255K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $273K (revenue +8.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $227K, and assets of $241K (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $232K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $233K (revenue -50.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $472K, expenses of $238K, and assets of $234K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for North Hunterdon Youth Baseball:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for North Hunterdon Youth Baseball is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.