North Shore Youth Council Inc

North Shore Youth Council Inc shows consistent revenue, growing assets, and no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 112588790 · Rocky Point, NY · NTEE: P40Z · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.8MRevenue
$1.8MGross Revenue
$2.0MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P40Z
North Shore Youth Council Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$2
Net Assets$1.6M
Transparency Score90/100

Is North Shore Youth Council Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

North Shore Youth Council Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About North Shore Youth Council Inc

North Shore Youth Council Inc (EIN: 112588790) is a nonprofit organization based in Rocky Point, NY, classified under NTEE code P40Z. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of North Shore Youth Council Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

44Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

North Shore Youth Council Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 44 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Surplus / Deficit$-45,535
Total Assets$2.0M
Total Liabilities$418K
Net Assets$1.6M
Operating Margin-2.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio20.9%
Months of Reserves13.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, North Shore Youth Council Inc reported a deficit of $46K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 13.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.9% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2010–2023), North Shore Youth Council Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-5.3%+14.9%-1.8%
2022-12.9%+28.3%+55.8%
2021+170.3%+17.5%+105.2%
2020-52.2%-31.0%-0.3%
2019+7.5%-5.1%+26.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1982

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

North Shore Youth Council Inc demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent revenue streams over the past decade, averaging around $1.5 million annually, and recent growth to $1.8 million in the latest period. The organization's assets have shown significant growth, particularly between 2020 and 2021, jumping from $637,414 to $1,307,813, and reaching nearly $2 million in the most recent filings. This indicates a healthy accumulation of resources. While the organization experienced a slight deficit in 2023 ($1,766,102 revenue vs. $1,811,637 expenses), this is not uncommon for nonprofits and is offset by a surplus in 2022 ($1,865,170 revenue vs. $1,576,586 expenses) and a substantial surplus in 2021 ($2,141,906 revenue vs. $1,228,567 expenses). The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a strong commitment to directing funds towards programs and operational needs rather than executive salaries, which is a positive indicator of financial efficiency and transparency. The organization's liabilities have remained manageable relative to its assets, though they have increased in recent years, reaching $418,092 in 2023.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates North Shore Youth Council Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, North Shore Youth Council Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.8MTotal Revenue
$1.8MTotal Expenses
$2.0MTotal Assets
$418KTotal Liabilities
$1.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $46K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization with nearly $2 million in annual revenue and suggests a strong volunteer leadership or alternative compensation structures not captured in this field.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of North Shore Youth Council Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Increasing liabilities in recent years, from $32,128 in 2021 to $418,092 in 2023.
  • A slight deficit in 2023, with expenses ($1,811,637) exceeding revenue ($1,766,102).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for North Shore Youth Council Inc:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating strong commitment to mission.
  • Significant asset growth, from $637,414 in 2020 to $2,000,826 in 2023.
  • Generally stable and growing revenue streams over the past decade, with latest revenue at $1,837,318.
  • Substantial financial surplus in 2021 ($2,141,906 revenue vs. $1,228,567 expenses) and 2022 ($1,865,170 revenue vs. $1,576,586 expenses).

Frequently Asked Questions about North Shore Youth Council Inc

Is North Shore Youth Council Inc a legitimate charity?

North Shore Youth Council Inc (EIN: 112588790) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does North Shore Youth Council Inc spend its money?

North Shore Youth Council Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to North Shore Youth Council Inc tax-deductible?

North Shore Youth Council Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 112588790). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the North Shore Youth Council Inc CEO make?

North Shore Youth Council Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $1.8M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of North Shore Youth Council Inc's spending goes to programs?

North Shore Youth Council Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does North Shore Youth Council Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), North Shore Youth Council Inc is above average for NTEE category P40Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is North Shore Youth Council Inc located?

North Shore Youth Council Inc is headquartered in Rocky Point, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 112588790. It is classified under NTEE code P40Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does North Shore Youth Council Inc have?

North Shore Youth Council Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.

Is North Shore Youth Council Inc a good charity?

Based on the available data, North Shore Youth Council Inc appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates consistent revenue, significant asset growth, and a strong commitment to program spending, as evidenced by 0% officer compensation. The organization's financial health is generally stable, with surpluses in most recent years offsetting occasional deficits.

How has the organization's financial stability changed over the past few years?

The organization's financial stability has improved significantly, particularly with substantial asset growth from $637,414 in 2020 to $2,000,826 in 2023. Revenue has also shown an upward trend, reaching a peak of over $2.1 million in 2021, indicating robust financial health.

What is the trend in the organization's liabilities?

Liabilities have shown an increasing trend in recent years, rising from $32,128 in 2021 to $418,092 in 2023. While still manageable relative to assets, this increase warrants monitoring.

Does the organization spend efficiently on its programs?

The organization appears to spend very efficiently on its programs, given the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation. This suggests that a very high proportion of expenses are directed towards program delivery and operational costs rather than executive salaries.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for North Shore Youth Council Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2023), North Shore Youth Council Inc's revenue has grown by 50.2%, moving from $1.2M to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 443.2% over the same period, from $368K to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 48.4%, from $1.2M to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), North Shore Youth Council Inc reported a deficit of $46K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $418K in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.8M $1.8M $2.0M $418K
2022 $1.9M $1.6M $2.0M $385K View 990
2021 $2.1M $1.2M $1.3M $32K View 990
2020 $792K $1.0M $637K $275K View 990
2019 $1.7M $1.5M $639K $23K View 990
2018 $1.5M $1.6M $507K $34K View 990
2017 $1.6M $1.5M $550K $24K View 990
2016 $1.6M $1.4M $508K $61K View 990
2015 $1.5M $1.5M $381K $65K View 990
2014 $1.4M $1.3M $434K $138K View 990
2013 $1.1M $1.1M $368K $198K View 990
2012 $1.0M $1.0M $407K $181K View 990
2011 $1.2M $1.2M $386K $161K View 990
2010 $1.2M $1.2M $368K $68K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +170.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $792K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $637K (revenue -52.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $639K (revenue +7.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $507K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $550K (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $508K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $381K (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $434K (revenue +35.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $368K (revenue +5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $407K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $386K (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2010: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $368K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for North Shore Youth Council Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing 2010 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for North Shore Youth Council Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P40Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P40Z.

View all P40Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State