North Side Babe Ruth Inc

North Side Babe Ruth Inc consistently operates on a lean budget, often spending more than its revenue, with minimal assets.

EIN: 161663456 · Jerome, ID · NTEE: O50 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$0Revenue
$0Assets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
O50
North Side Babe Ruth Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Expenses$49K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$-1,777
Transparency Score75/100

Is North Side Babe Ruth Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

North Side Babe Ruth Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About North Side Babe Ruth Inc

North Side Babe Ruth Inc (EIN: 161663456) is a nonprofit organization based in Jerome, ID, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of North Side Babe Ruth Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

9Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

North Side Babe Ruth Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 9 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$38K
Total Expenses$49K
Surplus / Deficit$-11,238
Total Assets$386
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$-1,777
Operating Margin-29.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio560.4%
Months of Reserves0.1 months

Financial Health Grade: D

In 2023, North Side Babe Ruth Inc reported a deficit of $11K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.1 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 560.4% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), North Side Babe Ruth Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-26.6%-17.0%-95.9%
2022+25.0%+32.0%-44.3%
2021+69.0%+142.8%-17.2%
2020-67.1%-75.1%+41.5%
2019-16.7%-26.1%+2.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2017

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

North Side Babe Ruth Inc, a youth sports organization, exhibits a pattern of operating with modest revenues and expenses, typically in the range of $40,000 to $100,000 annually. In the most recent filing (202312), the organization reported revenue of $38,080 against expenses of $49,318, indicating a deficit for the year. This trend of expenses exceeding revenue is also visible in 202212 and 202112, suggesting a reliance on prior year surpluses or fluctuating funding. The organization's assets are consistently low, with $386 reported in 202312, and liabilities are minimal, though a notable $2,163 appeared in 202312. The organization's spending efficiency appears to be focused on its programs, as indicated by the absence of officer compensation, suggesting a volunteer-driven model. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses beyond total expenses, it's challenging to precisely assess the program spending ratio. The consistent filing of IRS Form 990s demonstrates a commitment to transparency regarding its financial activities, even with its small scale. Overall, North Side Babe Ruth Inc operates on a lean budget, often spending slightly more than it brings in, which could lead to financial strain if not managed carefully. Its financial health is stable but not robust, with limited reserves. The lack of executive compensation is a positive indicator of efficient resource allocation towards its mission.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates North Side Babe Ruth Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, North Side Babe Ruth Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$38KTotal Revenue
$49KTotal Expenses
$386Total Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$-1,777Net Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 560.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization that directs all available funds towards its mission rather than administrative salaries.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of North Side Babe Ruth Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent operating deficits in recent years (e.g., $11,238 in 202312, $7,528 in 202212, $3,523 in 202112).
  • Very low asset base ($386 in 202312) provides minimal financial cushion.
  • Increase in liabilities to $2,163 in 202312 after several years of zero liabilities.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for North Side Babe Ruth Inc:

  • Zero executive compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds for programs.
  • Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s demonstrates transparency.
  • Long operational history with consistent revenue generation, albeit fluctuating.

Frequently Asked Questions about North Side Babe Ruth Inc

Is North Side Babe Ruth Inc a legitimate charity?

North Side Babe Ruth Inc (EIN: 161663456) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Idaho. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: D.

How does North Side Babe Ruth Inc spend its money?

North Side Babe Ruth Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to North Side Babe Ruth Inc tax-deductible?

North Side Babe Ruth Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161663456). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How does North Side Babe Ruth Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), North Side Babe Ruth Inc is above average for NTEE category O50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is North Side Babe Ruth Inc located?

North Side Babe Ruth Inc is headquartered in Jerome, Idaho and files with the IRS under EIN 161663456. It is classified under NTEE code O50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does North Side Babe Ruth Inc have?

North Side Babe Ruth Inc has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.

How does North Side Babe Ruth Inc cover its operating deficits, such as the $11,238 deficit in 202312?

The organization likely covers deficits through accumulated prior year surpluses, as seen in periods like 202012 where revenue exceeded expenses, or through short-term liabilities, as indicated by the $2,163 in liabilities in 202312.

What is the primary source of revenue for North Side Babe Ruth Inc, given its fluctuating annual income?

Without specific details on revenue streams in the provided data, it's difficult to pinpoint the primary source. However, for a youth sports organization, common sources include participant fees, local sponsorships, and community donations.

Are the low asset levels a concern for the organization's long-term sustainability?

While low assets ($386 in 202312) suggest limited financial reserves, for a small, volunteer-run youth sports organization, this might be typical. However, it does mean the organization has less buffer for unexpected expenses or future investments.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for North Side Babe Ruth Inc showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), North Side Babe Ruth Inc's revenue has declined by 46.5%, moving from $71K to $38K. Total assets decreased by 96.4% over the same period, from $11K to $386. Total functional expenses fell by 29%, from $69K to $49K. In its most recent filing year (2023), North Side Babe Ruth Inc reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $386 in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 560.4%), resulting in net assets of $-1,777.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $38K $49K $386 $2K
2022 $52K $59K $9K $0 View 990
2021 $41K $45K $17K $0
2020 $25K $19K $21K $0 View 990
2019 $75K $74K $14K $0 View 990
2018 $90K $101K $14K $0 View 990
2017 $106K $104K $25K $0 View 990
2016 $129K $121K $23K $0 View 990
2015 $81K $77K $16K $0 View 990
2014 $71K $69K $11K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $38K, expenses of $49K, and assets of $386 (revenue -26.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $52K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $9K (revenue +25.0% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $17K (revenue +69.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $25K, expenses of $19K, and assets of $21K (revenue -67.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $14K (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $101K, and assets of $14K (revenue -15.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $106K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $25K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $121K, and assets of $23K (revenue +58.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $16K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $69K, and assets of $11K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for North Side Babe Ruth Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for North Side Babe Ruth Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Idaho

Explore more nonprofits based in Idaho with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Idaho nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O50.

View all O50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State