North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association
EIN: 362546842 · Northbrook, IL
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.4M |
| Total Expenses | $4.2M |
| Net Assets | $2.4M |
Is North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association
North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association (EIN: 362546842) is a nonprofit organization based in Northbrook, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $4.4M and total assets of $3.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 61 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.0M |
| Total Expenses | $4.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-280,246 |
| Total Assets | $3.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5M |
| Net Assets | $2.4M |
| Operating Margin | -7.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 38.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association reported a deficit of $280K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 10.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 38.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2012–2023), North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -1.8% | +11.5% | -8.4% |
| 2022 | -1.9% | -1.7% | -5.2% |
| 2020 | -7.7% | -11.6% | +1.2% |
| 2019 | +4.1% | +4.1% | +1.6% |
| 2018 | +4.9% | +4.6% | +2.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1965 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $280K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 38.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association
Is North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association a legitimate charity?
North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association (EIN: 362546842) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association spend its money?
North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association reported $4.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association tax-deductible?
North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 362546842). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association located?
North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association is headquartered in Northbrook, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 362546842.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association have?
North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association's revenue has grown by 22.8%, moving from $3.2M to $4.0M. Total assets decreased by 11.6% over the same period, from $4.4M to $3.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 32.5%, from $3.2M to $4.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association reported a deficit of $280K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.5M in liabilities against $3.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 38.0%), resulting in net assets of $2.4M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.0M | $4.2M | $3.9M | $1.5M | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.0M | $3.8M | $4.2M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.1M | $3.9M | $4.4M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $4.5M | $4.4M | $4.4M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.3M | $4.2M | $4.3M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $4.1M | $4.0M | $4.2M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $3.9M | $4.1M | $4.5M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.4M | $4.1M | $4.3M | $2.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.9M | $4.0M | $4.1M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.6M | $3.6M | $4.5M | $2.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.2M | $3.2M | $4.4M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $3.9M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue -7.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $4.4M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.2M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $4.1M, and assets of $4.3M (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.6M, and assets of $4.5M (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $4.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for North Suburban Young Mens Christian Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.