North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc

EIN: 621675276 · Tazewell, TN · NTEE: M24Z

$131KRevenue
$324KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24Z
North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$131K
Total Expenses$62K
Net Assets$279K

Is North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc

North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc (EIN: 621675276) is a nonprofit organization based in Tazewell, TN, classified under NTEE code M24Z. The organization reported total revenue of $131K and total assets of $324K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

28Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 28 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$203K
Total Expenses$62K
Surplus / Deficit+$141K
Total Assets$279K
Net Assets$279K
Operating Margin69.3%
Months of Reserves53.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported a surplus of $141K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 53.8 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+340.2%+42.2%+101.8%
2022+1.7%+37.5%+1.7%
2021+4.6%-18.3%+11.1%
2020-1.5%-12.0%+3.7%
2019+8.1%+9.4%-4.3%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1998

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$203KTotal Revenue
$62KTotal Expenses
$279KTotal Assets
$279KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $141K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc

Is North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc a legitimate charity?

North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc (EIN: 621675276) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $131K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc spend its money?

North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported $131K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc tax-deductible?

North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 621675276). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc located?

North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc is headquartered in Tazewell, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 621675276. It is classified under NTEE code M24Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc have?

North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $131K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc's revenue has grown by 283.3%, moving from $53K to $203K. Total assets increased by 162.1% over the same period, from $107K to $279K. Total functional expenses rose by 20.5%, from $52K to $62K. In its most recent filing year (2023), North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported a surplus of $141K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $203K $62K $279K $0
2022 $46K $44K $138K $0 View 990
2021 $45K $32K $136K $0 View 990
2020 $43K $39K $123K $0
2019 $44K $44K $118K $0 View 990
2018 $41K $41K $123K $5K View 990
2017 $45K $72K $128K $10K View 990
2016 $57K $83K $155K $10K View 990
2015 $138K $75K $187K $15K View 990
2014 $30K $29K $109K $0 View 990
2013 $43K $32K $107K $0 View 990
2012 $31K $37K $97K $0 View 990
2011 $53K $52K $107K $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $279K (revenue +340.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $46K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $138K (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $136K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $123K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $44K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $118K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $123K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $45K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $128K (revenue -20.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $155K (revenue -59.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $138K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $187K (revenue +354.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $30K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $109K (revenue -28.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $107K (revenue +39.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $31K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $97K (revenue -42.3% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $107K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for North Tazewell Volunteer Fire Department Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Tennessee

Explore more nonprofits based in Tennessee with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Tennessee nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24Z.

View all M24Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State