North Valley Arts Council
EIN: 363452362 · Grand Forks, ND
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Expenses | $132K |
| Net Assets | $105K |
Is North Valley Arts Council Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About North Valley Arts Council
North Valley Arts Council (EIN: 363452362) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Forks, ND. The organization reported total revenue of $0 and total assets of $0 according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of North Valley Arts Council's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
North Valley Arts Council is a small nonprofit, with 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2015). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -15.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2015)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $143K |
| Total Expenses | $132K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$11K |
| Total Assets | $127K |
| Total Liabilities | $22K |
| Net Assets | $105K |
| Operating Margin | 7.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 17.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 11.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2015, North Valley Arts Council reported a surplus of $11K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 5 years of filings (2011–2015), North Valley Arts Council's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -15.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | -64.9% | -60.1% | +13.4% |
| 2014 | +67.0% | +16.9% | +271.9% |
| 2013 | -35.0% | -19.3% | -41.8% |
| 2012 | +37.2% | +31.5% | +199.9% |
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for North Valley Arts Council has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates North Valley Arts Council with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2015)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about North Valley Arts Council
Is North Valley Arts Council a legitimate charity?
North Valley Arts Council (EIN: 363452362) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Dakota. It has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does North Valley Arts Council spend its money?
North Valley Arts Council reported its financials in IRS 990 filings. 5 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to North Valley Arts Council tax-deductible?
North Valley Arts Council is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 363452362). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is North Valley Arts Council located?
North Valley Arts Council is headquartered in Grand Forks, North Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 363452362.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does North Valley Arts Council have?
North Valley Arts Council has 5 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for North Valley Arts Council showing financial trends over 5 years of public records:
Over 5 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2015), North Valley Arts Council's revenue has declined by 47.8%, moving from $274K to $143K. Total assets increased by 635.4% over the same period, from $17K to $127K. Total functional expenses fell by 50.6%, from $267K to $132K. In its most recent filing year (2015), North Valley Arts Council reported a surplus of $11K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $22K in liabilities against $127K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.3%), resulting in net assets of $105K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $143K | $132K | $127K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $409K | $331K | $112K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $245K | $283K | $30K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $376K | $351K | $52K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $274K | $267K | $17K | $8K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2015: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $127K (revenue -64.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $409K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $112K (revenue +67.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $245K, expenses of $283K, and assets of $30K (revenue -35.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $376K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $52K (revenue +37.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $274K, expenses of $267K, and assets of $17K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for North Valley Arts Council:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for North Valley Arts Council is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.