Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps

EIN: 272993111 · Duluth, MN · NTEE: J22

$589KRevenue
$576KGross Revenue
$624KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
J22
Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$589K
Total Expenses$676K
Net Assets$363K

Is Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps

Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps (EIN: 272993111) is a nonprofit organization based in Duluth, MN, classified under NTEE code J22. The organization reported total revenue of $589K and total assets of $624K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 19.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$543K
Total Expenses$676K
Surplus / Deficit$-132,706
Total Assets$689K
Total Liabilities$325K
Net Assets$363K
Operating Margin-24.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio47.3%
Months of Reserves12.2 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps reported a deficit of $133K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 12.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 47.3% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2014–2023), Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 19.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+0.1%+18.3%+34.8%
2022-22.3%+15.1%-3.4%
2021+37.5%+14.9%+32.7%
2020-37.0%-43.8%+37.6%
2019+0.9%+6.8%+70.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$543KTotal Revenue
$676KTotal Expenses
$689KTotal Assets
$325KTotal Liabilities
$363KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 47.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps

Is Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps a legitimate charity?

Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps (EIN: 272993111) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $589K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps spend its money?

Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps reported $589K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps tax-deductible?

Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 272993111). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps located?

Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps is headquartered in Duluth, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 272993111. It is classified under NTEE code J22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps have?

Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $589K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2023), Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps's revenue has grown by 381.4%, moving from $113K to $543K. Total assets increased by 1033.5% over the same period, from $61K to $689K. Total functional expenses rose by 902.4%, from $67K to $676K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps reported a deficit of $133K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $325K in liabilities against $689K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 47.3%), resulting in net assets of $363K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $543K $676K $689K $325K
2022 $543K $571K $511K $15K View 990
2021 $699K $497K $529K $5K View 990
2020 $508K $432K $399K $78K View 990
2019 $807K $768K $290K $45K View 990
2018 $800K $720K $170K $2K View 990
2017 $934K $852K $123K $1K View 990
2016 $491K $509K $40K $0 View 990
2015 $189K $184K $58K $630 View 990
2014 $113K $67K $61K $9K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $543K, expenses of $676K, and assets of $689K (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $543K, expenses of $571K, and assets of $511K (revenue -22.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $699K, expenses of $497K, and assets of $529K (revenue +37.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $508K, expenses of $432K, and assets of $399K (revenue -37.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $807K, expenses of $768K, and assets of $290K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $800K, expenses of $720K, and assets of $170K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $934K, expenses of $852K, and assets of $123K (revenue +90.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $491K, expenses of $509K, and assets of $40K (revenue +160.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $58K (revenue +67.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $61K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Northern Bedrock Conservation Corps is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE J22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code J22.

View all J22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State