Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge
Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge consistently grows revenue and assets with 0% reported officer compensation.
EIN: 203981564 · Fort Collins, CO · NTEE: B20 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.8M |
| Total Expenses | $2.6M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge
Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge (EIN: 203981564) is a nonprofit organization based in Fort Collins, CO, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $3.8M and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 10 years, with 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2010–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.9M |
| Total Expenses | $2.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$362K |
| Total Assets | $1.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $275K |
| Net Assets | $1.3M |
| Operating Margin | 12.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 17.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.2 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge reported a surplus of $362K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 15 years of filings (2010–2024), Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +32.7% | +18.3% | +13.5% |
| 2023 | +6.6% | +1.5% | +33.4% |
| 2022 | +11.8% | +23.8% | -2.2% |
| 2021 | -16.7% | -11.3% | +5.6% |
| 2020 | +21.2% | +10.9% | +42.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2016 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $362K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer categories, which is highly favorable for spending efficiency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge's IRS 990 filings:
- No specific red flags identified based on the provided financial data, particularly regarding officer compensation or consistent deficits.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge:
- Consistent revenue growth, from $1,649,669 in 201706 to $2,933,057 in 202406.
- Positive net income (revenue exceeding expenses) in most recent periods, e.g., $2,933,057 revenue vs. $2,570,988 expenses in 202406.
- 0% reported officer compensation across all available filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership compensation.
- Steady growth in assets, reaching $1,542,435 in 202406, enhancing organizational capacity.
- Strong transparency with 15 years of consistent IRS 990 filings.
Frequently Asked Questions about Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge
Is Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge a legitimate charity?
Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge (EIN: 203981564) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Colorado. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.8M. 1 red flag identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge spend its money?
Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge tax-deductible?
Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203981564). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge's spending goes to programs?
Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge is above average for NTEE category B20 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge located?
Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge is headquartered in Fort Collins, Colorado and files with the IRS under EIN 203981564. It is classified under NTEE code B20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge have?
Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge has 15 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.8M in total revenue.
Is Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge a good charity?
Based on the financial data, Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates consistent revenue growth, manages expenses effectively, and reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a strong commitment to program efficiency and transparency.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization has shown consistent financial growth and stability. Revenue has generally increased from $1,649,669 in 201706 to $2,933,057 in 202406, and assets have grown from $480,916 to $1,542,435 in the same period, indicating a positive trend.
What was the reason for the high liabilities in 201506?
In 201506, the organization reported liabilities of $5,634,120 against assets of $5,776,636. While the filings don't specify the exact reason, this significant increase in liabilities relative to other years suggests a major capital project, loan, or investment during that period.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge showing financial trends over 15 years of public records:
Over 15 years of IRS 990 filings (2010–2024), Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge's revenue has grown by 5.4%, moving from $2.8M to $2.9M. Total assets decreased by 77.5% over the same period, from $6.9M to $1.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 4.2%, from $2.7M to $2.6M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge reported a surplus of $362K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $275K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2.9M | $2.6M | $1.5M | $275K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $1.4M | $453K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.1M | $2.1M | $1.0M | $150K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.9M | $1.7M | $1.0M | $105K | — | — |
| 2020 | $2.2M | $1.9M | $987K | $176K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.8M | $1.8M | $692K | $160K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.9M | $1.7M | $588K | $135K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $481K | $192K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.4M | $2.2M | $486K | $197K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $3.5M | $2.4M | $5.8M | $5.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.1M | $2.4M | $5.8M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $2.1M | $2.3M | $6.2M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.1M | $2.3M | $6.5M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.4M | $2.4M | $6.6M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2010 | $2.8M | $2.7M | $6.9M | $7.0M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +32.7% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -16.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $987K (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $692K (revenue -2.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $588K (revenue +13.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $481K (revenue -30.7% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $486K (revenue -32.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +65.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -11.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
- 2010: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $6.9M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Northern Colorado Academy Of Artsand Knowledge is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.