Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc
EIN: 391031012 · Gillett, WI
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $241K |
| Total Expenses | $200K |
| Net Assets | $757K |
Is Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc
Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc (EIN: 391031012) is a nonprofit organization based in Gillett, WI. The organization reported total revenue of $241K and total assets of $863K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 54 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $224K |
| Total Expenses | $200K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$24K |
| Total Assets | $760K |
| Total Liabilities | $3K |
| Net Assets | $757K |
| Operating Margin | 10.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 45.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 45.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +13.3% | -2.7% | +3.2% |
| 2022 | +9.1% | +10.8% | -1.0% |
| 2021 | +14.9% | +7.2% | -0.6% |
| 2020 | -20.7% | +0.3% | -2.1% |
| 2019 | +22.8% | +3.5% | +3.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1270 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1972 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc
Is Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc a legitimate charity?
Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc (EIN: 391031012) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $241K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc spend its money?
Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc reported $241K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc tax-deductible?
Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 391031012). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc located?
Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc is headquartered in Gillett, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 391031012.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc have?
Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $241K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc's revenue has grown by 20.8%, moving from $185K to $224K. Total assets increased by 76.1% over the same period, from $431K to $760K. Total functional expenses rose by 49.3%, from $134K to $200K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3K in liabilities against $760K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.3%), resulting in net assets of $757K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $224K | $200K | $760K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $197K | $206K | $736K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $181K | $186K | $744K | $2K | — | — |
| 2020 | $158K | $173K | $748K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $199K | $173K | $764K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $162K | $167K | $737K | $936 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $258K | $178K | $763K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $286K | $166K | $746K | $85K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $202K | $157K | $542K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $188K | $158K | $497K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $172K | $136K | $468K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $185K | $134K | $431K | $2K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $224K, expenses of $200K, and assets of $760K (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $197K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $736K (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $181K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $744K (revenue +14.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $158K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $748K (revenue -20.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $173K, and assets of $764K (revenue +22.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $162K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $737K (revenue -37.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $258K, expenses of $178K, and assets of $763K (revenue -9.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $746K (revenue +42.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $202K, expenses of $157K, and assets of $542K (revenue +7.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $188K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $497K (revenue +9.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $468K (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $431K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Northern Grace Youth Camp Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.