Northern Rush County Schools Inc

EIN: 473449974 · Mays, IN · NTEE: B20

$1.8MRevenue
$857KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B20
Northern Rush County Schools Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.8M
Total Expenses$2.1M
Net Assets$356K

Is Northern Rush County Schools Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Northern Rush County Schools Inc

Northern Rush County Schools Inc (EIN: 473449974) is a nonprofit organization based in Mays, IN, classified under NTEE code B20. The organization reported total revenue of $1.8M and total assets of $857K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Northern Rush County Schools Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

11Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
8Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Northern Rush County Schools Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 11 years, with 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2016–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.1M
Total Expenses$2.1M
Surplus / Deficit$-58,528
Total Assets$910K
Total Liabilities$553K
Net Assets$356K
Operating Margin-2.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio60.8%
Months of Reserves5.2 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Northern Rush County Schools Inc reported a deficit of $59K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.2 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 60.8% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 8 years of filings (2016–2023), Northern Rush County Schools Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-30.4%-18.2%-27.2%
2022+7.7%-4.0%+36.4%
2021+5.8%-0.6%-3.8%
2020+13.1%+26.8%-3.6%
2019+18.4%-78.9%+25.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date2015

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Northern Rush County Schools Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Northern Rush County Schools Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.1MTotal Revenue
$2.1MTotal Expenses
$910KTotal Assets
$553KTotal Liabilities
$356KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $59K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 60.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Northern Rush County Schools Inc

Is Northern Rush County Schools Inc a legitimate charity?

Northern Rush County Schools Inc (EIN: 473449974) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Northern Rush County Schools Inc spend its money?

Northern Rush County Schools Inc reported $1.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 8 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Northern Rush County Schools Inc tax-deductible?

Northern Rush County Schools Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 473449974). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Northern Rush County Schools Inc located?

Northern Rush County Schools Inc is headquartered in Mays, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 473449974. It is classified under NTEE code B20.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Northern Rush County Schools Inc have?

Northern Rush County Schools Inc has 8 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.8M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Northern Rush County Schools Inc showing financial trends over 8 years of public records:

Over 8 years of IRS 990 filings (2016–2023), Northern Rush County Schools Inc's revenue has grown by 19.4%, moving from $1.7M to $2.1M. Total assets increased by 1.5% over the same period, from $896K to $910K. Total functional expenses rose by 48.4%, from $1.4M to $2.1M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Northern Rush County Schools Inc reported a deficit of $59K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $553K in liabilities against $910K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 60.8%), resulting in net assets of $356K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.1M $2.1M $910K $553K
2022 $3.0M $2.6M $1.2M $805K View 990
2021 $2.7M $2.7M $916K $852K
2020 $2.6M $2.7M $952K $941K
2019 $2.3M $2.1M $988K $852K View 990
2018 $1.9M $10.1M $790K $832K View 990
2017 $1.6M $1.9M $816K $739K View 990
2016 $1.7M $1.4M $896K $602K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $910K (revenue -30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +7.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $916K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $952K (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $988K (revenue +18.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $10.1M, and assets of $790K (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $816K (revenue -7.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $896K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Northern Rush County Schools Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Northern Rush County Schools Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B20)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B20.

View all B20 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State