Northern Valley Realty Inc
EIN: 462272093 · Wheeling, WV · NTEE: L20
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $307K |
| Total Expenses | $93K |
| Net Assets | $502K |
Is Northern Valley Realty Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Northern Valley Realty Inc
Northern Valley Realty Inc (EIN: 462272093) is a nonprofit organization based in Wheeling, WV, classified under NTEE code L20. The organization reported total revenue of $307K and total assets of $689K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Northern Valley Realty Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Northern Valley Realty Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -16.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $108K |
| Total Expenses | $93K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$16K |
| Total Assets | $503K |
| Total Liabilities | $410 |
| Net Assets | $502K |
| Operating Margin | 14.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 65.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Northern Valley Realty Inc reported a surplus of $16K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 65.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Northern Valley Realty Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -16.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +53.9% | +17.9% | +2.9% |
| 2022 | -3.2% | -0.4% | -1.7% |
| 2021 | +3.4% | -16.5% | -4.1% |
| 2020 | +70.7% | +68.1% | -1.7% |
| 2019 | +4.5% | +31.0% | -2.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2013 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Northern Valley Realty Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Northern Valley Realty Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Northern Valley Realty Inc
Is Northern Valley Realty Inc a legitimate charity?
Northern Valley Realty Inc (EIN: 462272093) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in West Virginia. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $307K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Northern Valley Realty Inc spend its money?
Northern Valley Realty Inc reported $307K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Northern Valley Realty Inc tax-deductible?
Northern Valley Realty Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 462272093). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Northern Valley Realty Inc located?
Northern Valley Realty Inc is headquartered in Wheeling, West Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 462272093. It is classified under NTEE code L20.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Northern Valley Realty Inc have?
Northern Valley Realty Inc has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $307K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Northern Valley Realty Inc showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Northern Valley Realty Inc's revenue has declined by 65%, moving from $310K to $108K. Total assets decreased by 7.6% over the same period, from $544K to $503K. Total functional expenses rose by 39.2%, from $67K to $93K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Northern Valley Realty Inc reported a surplus of $16K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $410 in liabilities against $503K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $502K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $108K | $93K | $503K | $410 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $70K | $79K | $489K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $73K | $79K | $497K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $70K | $95K | $518K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $41K | $56K | $527K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $39K | $43K | $541K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $310K | $67K | $544K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $108K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $503K (revenue +53.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $489K (revenue -3.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $497K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $70K, expenses of $95K, and assets of $518K (revenue +70.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $41K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $527K (revenue +4.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $39K, expenses of $43K, and assets of $541K (revenue -87.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $544K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Northern Valley Realty Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Northern Valley Realty Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.