Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc

Northfield Community Ldc maintains stable finances with no reported officer compensation.

EIN: 132974137 · Staten Island, NY · NTEE: L820 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$3.0MRevenue
$2.9MGross Revenue
$1.8MAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
L820
Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.0M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$233K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc

Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc (EIN: 132974137) is a nonprofit organization based in Staten Island, NY, classified under NTEE code L820. The organization reported total revenue of $3.0M and total assets of $1.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -6.9%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.9M
Total Expenses$1.8M
Surplus / Deficit+$86K
Total Assets$1.2M
Total Liabilities$930K
Net Assets$233K
Operating Margin4.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio80.0%
Months of Reserves7.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc reported a surplus of $86K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 80.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -6.9%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-7.1%+3.4%+19.6%
2022+39.4%+5.5%-6.9%
2021-5.4%+6.9%+31.0%
2020+3.0%+3.7%+14.0%
2019-11.8%-10.9%-16.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc demonstrates a generally stable financial position with consistent revenue generation over the past decade. In the latest filing period (202305), the organization reported revenues of $1,898,705 against expenses of $1,812,215, indicating a surplus. This trend of revenues closely matching or slightly exceeding expenses is common across its filing history, suggesting careful financial management. The organization's assets have shown growth, reaching $1,162,979 in 202305, up from $602,914 in 201405, which is a positive indicator of increasing capacity. However, a detailed breakdown of spending efficiency (program vs. administrative vs. fundraising) is not explicitly provided in the summary data, making a precise assessment challenging. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings suggests a high degree of transparency regarding executive pay, or that executive roles are unpaid, which is a strong positive for donor confidence. The organization's liabilities have also grown alongside assets, with liabilities at $930,142 in 202305, which warrants monitoring to ensure a healthy debt-to-asset ratio. Overall, the organization appears to be financially sound with a history of managing its budget effectively. The absence of reported officer compensation is a notable strength in terms of transparency and potentially lower overhead. Further analysis would benefit from a detailed functional expense breakdown to fully evaluate spending efficiency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.9MTotal Revenue
$1.8MTotal Expenses
$1.2MTotal Assets
$930KTotal Liabilities
$233KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $86K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 80.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating either that executive roles are unpaid or that compensation is not categorized as such, which is highly favorable for donor perception and suggests efficient use of funds.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in provided data, hindering precise efficiency analysis.
  • Growing liabilities ($930,142 in 202305) alongside assets, requiring further scrutiny of the balance sheet.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc:

  • Consistent financial stability with revenues generally exceeding or closely matching expenses (e.g., $1,898,705 revenue vs. $1,812,215 expenses in 202305).
  • No reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong transparency and potentially low overhead.
  • Steady asset growth over the decade, from $602,914 in 201405 to $1,162,979 in 202305, suggesting increasing capacity.
  • Positive net income in most recent periods (e.g., $86,490 surplus in 202305).

Frequently Asked Questions about Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc

Is Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc a legitimate charity?

Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc (EIN: 132974137) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.0M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc spend its money?

Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc tax-deductible?

Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132974137). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc's spending goes to programs?

Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc is above average for NTEE category L820 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc located?

Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc is headquartered in Staten Island, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132974137. It is classified under NTEE code L820.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc have?

Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.0M in total revenue.

What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?

The provided data does not offer a detailed functional expense breakdown, making it difficult to precisely determine the percentage allocated to programs, administration, and fundraising. However, the consistent close match between revenue and expenses suggests efficient overall management.

How does the organization manage its liabilities, which have grown to $930,142 in 202305?

While liabilities have increased, so have assets, indicating potential growth in operations or investments. A deeper dive into the balance sheet would be needed to assess the nature of these liabilities and the organization's strategy for managing them relative to its assets.

What specific programs does Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc operate?

The NTEE code L820 (Community Development Corporations) suggests a focus on local community development, but specific program details are not available in the provided financial summary.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc's revenue has declined by 57.4%, moving from $4.5M to $1.9M. Total assets decreased by 53% over the same period, from $2.5M to $1.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 60.6%, from $4.6M to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc reported a surplus of $86K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $930K in liabilities against $1.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 80.0%), resulting in net assets of $233K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.9M $1.8M $1.2M $930K View 990
2022 $2.0M $1.8M $973K $794K View 990
2021 $1.5M $1.7M $1.0M $1.2M View 990
2020 $1.5M $1.6M $798K $698K View 990
2019 $1.5M $1.5M $700K $586K View 990
2018 $1.7M $1.7M $840K $730K View 990
2017 $1.4M $1.4M $615K $530K View 990
2016 $1.3M $1.3M $686K $604K View 990
2015 $1.2M $1.2M $792K $702K View 990
2014 $1.7M $1.7M $603K $512K View 990
2013 $1.9M $1.9M $874K $792K View 990
2012 $3.0M $3.0M $968K $886K View 990
2011 $4.5M $4.6M $2.5M $2.4M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $973K (revenue +39.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $798K (revenue +3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $700K (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $840K (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $615K (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $686K (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $792K (revenue -31.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $603K (revenue -11.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $874K (revenue -35.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $968K (revenue -32.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $2.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Northfield Community Ldc Of Staten Island Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L820)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L820.

View all L820 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State