Northrop Loving Care Inc
EIN: 383252722 · Detroit, MI · NTEE: P80
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $417K |
| Total Expenses | $309K |
| Net Assets | $60K |
Is Northrop Loving Care Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Northrop Loving Care Inc
Northrop Loving Care Inc (EIN: 383252722) is a nonprofit organization based in Detroit, MI, classified under NTEE code P80. The organization reported total revenue of $417K and total assets of $56K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Northrop Loving Care Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Northrop Loving Care Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $379K |
| Total Expenses | $309K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$70K |
| Total Assets | $60K |
| Net Assets | $60K |
| Operating Margin | 18.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 2.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Northrop Loving Care Inc reported a surplus of $70K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 2.3 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Northrop Loving Care Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +25.2% | -1.0% | +222.0% |
| 2022 | +14.5% | +21.8% | -63.5% |
| 2021 | +16.4% | +27.8% | -40.0% |
| 2020 | +12.0% | +8.4% | +169.0% |
| 2019 | -8.2% | -20.6% | +73.5% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Northrop Loving Care Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Northrop Loving Care Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $70K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Northrop Loving Care Inc
Is Northrop Loving Care Inc a legitimate charity?
Northrop Loving Care Inc (EIN: 383252722) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Michigan. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $417K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Northrop Loving Care Inc spend its money?
Northrop Loving Care Inc reported $417K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Northrop Loving Care Inc tax-deductible?
Northrop Loving Care Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 383252722). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Northrop Loving Care Inc located?
Northrop Loving Care Inc is headquartered in Detroit, Michigan and files with the IRS under EIN 383252722. It is classified under NTEE code P80.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Northrop Loving Care Inc have?
Northrop Loving Care Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $417K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Northrop Loving Care Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Northrop Loving Care Inc's revenue has grown by 77.8%, moving from $213K to $379K. Total assets increased by 254.1% over the same period, from $17K to $60K. Total functional expenses rose by 38.3%, from $223K to $309K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Northrop Loving Care Inc reported a surplus of $70K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $379K | $309K | $60K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $302K | $312K | $19K | $28K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $264K | $256K | $51K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $227K | $201K | $85K | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $203K | $185K | $32K | $65K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $221K | $233K | $18K | $69K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $235K | $253K | $23K | $62K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $178K | $183K | $3K | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $204K | $209K | $2K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $169K | $177K | $7K | $17K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $201K | $207K | $20K | $21K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $213K | $223K | $17K | $12K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $379K, expenses of $309K, and assets of $60K (revenue +25.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $19K (revenue +14.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $264K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $51K (revenue +16.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $227K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $85K (revenue +12.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $203K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $32K (revenue -8.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $233K, and assets of $18K (revenue -6.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $253K, and assets of $23K (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $178K, expenses of $183K, and assets of $3K (revenue -12.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $204K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $2K (revenue +21.1% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $169K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $7K (revenue -16.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $201K, expenses of $207K, and assets of $20K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $17K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Northrop Loving Care Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Northrop Loving Care Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.