Northwest Montana United Way

EIN: 810304856 · Kalispell, MT · NTEE: T70Z

$184KRevenue
$301KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
T70Z
Northwest Montana United Way Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$184K
Total Expenses$355K
Net Assets$535K

Is Northwest Montana United Way Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Northwest Montana United Way

Northwest Montana United Way (EIN: 810304856) is a nonprofit organization based in Kalispell, MT, classified under NTEE code T70Z. The organization reported total revenue of $184K and total assets of $301K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Northwest Montana United Way's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

57Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Northwest Montana United Way is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 57 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -9.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$332K
Total Expenses$355K
Surplus / Deficit$-22,953
Total Assets$551K
Total Liabilities$16K
Net Assets$535K
Operating Margin-6.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.9%
Months of Reserves18.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Northwest Montana United Way reported a deficit of $23K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 18.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.9% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Northwest Montana United Way's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -9.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-26.7%+43.4%-4.5%
2022+47.4%-1.6%+48.4%
2021-48.3%-48.1%+10.3%
2020-2.0%-46.9%+12.4%
2019-21.8%+9.2%-50.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1969

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Northwest Montana United Way has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Northwest Montana United Way with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$332KTotal Revenue
$355KTotal Expenses
$551KTotal Assets
$16KTotal Liabilities
$535KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Northwest Montana United Way

Is Northwest Montana United Way a legitimate charity?

Northwest Montana United Way (EIN: 810304856) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Montana. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $184K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Northwest Montana United Way spend its money?

Northwest Montana United Way reported $184K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Northwest Montana United Way tax-deductible?

Northwest Montana United Way is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 810304856). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Northwest Montana United Way located?

Northwest Montana United Way is headquartered in Kalispell, Montana and files with the IRS under EIN 810304856. It is classified under NTEE code T70Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Northwest Montana United Way have?

Northwest Montana United Way has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $184K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Northwest Montana United Way showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Northwest Montana United Way's revenue has declined by 71%, moving from $1.1M to $332K. Total assets decreased by 43.7% over the same period, from $979K to $551K. Total functional expenses fell by 66.5%, from $1.1M to $355K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Northwest Montana United Way reported a deficit of $23K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $16K in liabilities against $551K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%), resulting in net assets of $535K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $332K $355K $551K $16K View 990
2022 $453K $248K $577K $19K View 990
2021 $307K $252K $389K $36K View 990
2020 $595K $485K $353K $47K
2019 $607K $913K $314K $118K View 990
2018 $775K $836K $629K $127K View 990
2017 $857K $748K $734K $172K View 990
2016 $859K $1.2M $582K $134K View 990
2015 $1.4M $1.3M $1.0M $228K View 990
2014 $866K $909K $976K $241K View 990
2013 $914K $923K $987K $218K View 990
2012 $1.0M $1.0M $976K $220K View 990
2011 $1.1M $1.1M $979K $232K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $355K, and assets of $551K (revenue -26.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $453K, expenses of $248K, and assets of $577K (revenue +47.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $307K, expenses of $252K, and assets of $389K (revenue -48.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $595K, expenses of $485K, and assets of $353K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $607K, expenses of $913K, and assets of $314K (revenue -21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $775K, expenses of $836K, and assets of $629K (revenue -9.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $857K, expenses of $748K, and assets of $734K (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $859K, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $582K (revenue -38.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +61.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $866K, expenses of $909K, and assets of $976K (revenue -5.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $914K, expenses of $923K, and assets of $987K (revenue -11.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $976K (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $979K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Northwest Montana United Way:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Northwest Montana United Way is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Montana

Explore more nonprofits based in Montana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Montana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE T70Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code T70Z.

View all T70Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State