Nourish Farms Inc

EIN: 454764323 · Sheboygan Fls, WI · NTEE: K99

$914KRevenue
$876KGross Revenue
$1.6MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
K99
Nourish Farms Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$914K
Total Expenses$878K
Net Assets$1.5M

Is Nourish Farms Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Nourish Farms Inc

Nourish Farms Inc (EIN: 454764323) is a nonprofit organization based in Sheboygan Fls, WI, classified under NTEE code K99. The organization reported total revenue of $914K and total assets of $1.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nourish Farms Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Nourish Farms Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 28.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$861K
Total Expenses$878K
Surplus / Deficit$-16,349
Total Assets$1.8M
Total Liabilities$295K
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin-1.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio16.5%
Months of Reserves24.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Nourish Farms Inc reported a deficit of $16K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 24.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.5% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), Nourish Farms Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 28.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+56.3%+16.8%-0.3%
2022-22.8%+23.6%-16.6%
2021+63.5%+28.3%-5.7%
2020-63.4%+14.8%+29.0%
2019+5.3%-9.1%+93.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Nourish Farms Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nourish Farms Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$861KTotal Revenue
$878KTotal Expenses
$1.8MTotal Assets
$295KTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.5%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Nourish Farms Inc

Is Nourish Farms Inc a legitimate charity?

Nourish Farms Inc (EIN: 454764323) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Wisconsin. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $914K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Nourish Farms Inc spend its money?

Nourish Farms Inc reported $914K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Nourish Farms Inc tax-deductible?

Nourish Farms Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 454764323). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Nourish Farms Inc located?

Nourish Farms Inc is headquartered in Sheboygan Fls, Wisconsin and files with the IRS under EIN 454764323. It is classified under NTEE code K99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nourish Farms Inc have?

Nourish Farms Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $914K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Nourish Farms Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), Nourish Farms Inc's revenue has grown by 1412.7%, moving from $57K to $861K. Total assets increased by 12833.8% over the same period, from $14K to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 1872.2%, from $44K to $878K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Nourish Farms Inc reported a deficit of $16K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $295K in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.5%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $861K $878K $1.8M $295K
2022 $551K $751K $1.8M $284K View 990
2021 $714K $608K $2.2M $443K View 990
2020 $437K $474K $2.3M $680K
2019 $1.2M $412K $1.8M $129K View 990
2018 $1.1M $454K $915K $39K View 990
2017 $320K $335K $224K $28K View 990
2016 $127K $255K $223K $12K View 990
2015 $357K $247K $352K $13K View 990
2014 $128K $73K $192K $6K View 990
2013 $67K $78K $9K $8K View 990
2012 $57K $44K $14K $1K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $861K, expenses of $878K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +56.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $551K, expenses of $751K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -22.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $714K, expenses of $608K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +63.5% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $437K, expenses of $474K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -63.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $412K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $454K, and assets of $915K (revenue +253.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $320K, expenses of $335K, and assets of $224K (revenue +152.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $127K, expenses of $255K, and assets of $223K (revenue -64.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $357K, expenses of $247K, and assets of $352K (revenue +178.5% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $73K, and assets of $192K (revenue +92.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $78K, and assets of $9K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $14K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nourish Farms Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Nourish Farms Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Wisconsin

Explore more nonprofits based in Wisconsin with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Wisconsin nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE K99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code K99.

View all K99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State