Npower Inc
Npower Inc. shows strong asset growth and revenue expansion, with a notable deficit in 2023 following a significant surplus in 2022.
EIN: 134145441 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: S50 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $30.4M |
| Total Expenses | $34.5M |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $30 |
| Net Assets | $21.5M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Npower Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Npower Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Npower Inc
Npower Inc (EIN: 134145441) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code S50. The organization reported total revenue of $30.4M and total assets of $20.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Npower Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Npower Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 25 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 12.2%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $24.4M |
| Total Expenses | $34.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-10,096,079 |
| Total Assets | $25.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.2M |
| Net Assets | $21.5M |
| Operating Margin | -41.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 16.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Npower Inc reported a deficit of $10.1M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 16.3% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Npower Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.2%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -41.1% | +38.5% | -30.2% |
| 2022 | +82.7% | +16.0% | +117.8% |
| 2021 | -9.2% | +18.9% | +10.9% |
| 2020 | +74.7% | -4.6% | +77.9% |
| 2019 | -32.0% | +35.8% | -32.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2001 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Npower Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Npower Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $10.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 16.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
All available IRS 990 filings for Npower Inc. consistently report 0% officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenues exceeding $30 million. This either indicates that no officers receive compensation, or that their compensation is categorized differently within the 990, requiring a deeper review of the full filing to understand executive remuneration practices.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Npower Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unexplained 0% officer compensation reported on all filings, which is atypical for an organization of this size and revenue.
- Significant deficit in 2023 ($10 million) after a large surplus in 2022, indicating potential volatility in financial performance or a strategic investment year.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Npower Inc:
- Strong and consistent revenue growth over the past decade, from $5.7M in 2014 to $24.4M in 2023.
- Substantial growth in assets, from $2.7M in 2014 to $25.6M in 2023, indicating robust financial health.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, with liabilities remaining relatively low compared to assets.
- Consistent filing of IRS Form 990s, demonstrating commitment to transparency and regulatory compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Npower Inc
Is Npower Inc a legitimate charity?
Npower Inc (EIN: 134145441) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $30.4M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Npower Inc spend its money?
Npower Inc directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Npower Inc tax-deductible?
Npower Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 134145441). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Npower Inc CEO make?
Npower Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $30 annually. The organization reported $30.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Npower Inc's spending goes to programs?
Npower Inc directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Npower Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Npower Inc is above average for NTEE category S50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Npower Inc located?
Npower Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 134145441. It is classified under NTEE code S50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Npower Inc have?
Npower Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $30.4M in total revenue.
Is Npower Inc. financially stable despite the 2023 deficit?
Yes, Npower Inc. appears financially stable. While 2023 showed a deficit of approximately $10 million (Expenses $34,500,878 vs. Revenue $24,404,799), this follows a substantial surplus of over $16 million in 2022 (Revenue $41,415,591 vs. Expenses $24,911,282). The organization also maintains significant assets of $25,656,098 in 2023, providing a buffer against short-term financial fluctuations.
How has Npower Inc.'s revenue grown over time?
Npower Inc. has experienced substantial revenue growth, increasing from $5,714,528 in 2014 to $24,404,799 in 2023, with a peak of $41,415,591 in 2022. This represents a significant expansion of its financial capacity over the past decade.
What is the explanation for the 0% officer compensation reported?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is unusual for an organization of this scale. It could mean that executive compensation is reported under a different line item within the full 990 form (e.g., as part of general salaries), or that the organization truly has no compensated officers in the traditional sense. Further investigation of the detailed 990 forms would be necessary to clarify this.
Are Npower Inc.'s assets growing consistently?
Yes, Npower Inc.'s assets have shown consistent and significant growth, increasing from $2,781,015 in 2014 to $25,656,098 in 2023, with a peak of $36,741,712 in 2022. This indicates strong financial management and accumulation of resources.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Npower Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Npower Inc's revenue has grown by 298.3%, moving from $6.1M to $24.4M. Total assets increased by 653.5% over the same period, from $3.4M to $25.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 436.9%, from $6.4M to $34.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Npower Inc reported a deficit of $10.1M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.2M in liabilities against $25.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 16.3%), resulting in net assets of $21.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $24.4M | $34.5M | $25.7M | $4.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $41.4M | $24.9M | $36.7M | $4.7M | — | — |
| 2021 | $22.7M | $21.5M | $16.9M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $25.0M | $18.1M | $15.2M | $964K | — | — |
| 2019 | $14.3M | $18.9M | $8.6M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $21.0M | $13.9M | $12.7M | $732K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $12.1M | $11.9M | $5.5M | $650K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $11.8M | $9.7M | $5.2M | $579K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $6.8M | $7.0M | $2.9M | $522K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.7M | $5.8M | $2.8M | $243K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.8M | $6.0M | $3.0M | $421K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $7.6M | $7.6M | $3.7M | $854K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $6.1M | $6.4M | $3.4M | $616K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $24.4M, expenses of $34.5M, and assets of $25.7M (revenue -41.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $41.4M, expenses of $24.9M, and assets of $36.7M (revenue +82.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $22.7M, expenses of $21.5M, and assets of $16.9M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $25.0M, expenses of $18.1M, and assets of $15.2M (revenue +74.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $14.3M, expenses of $18.9M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $21.0M, expenses of $13.9M, and assets of $12.7M (revenue +74.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $12.1M, expenses of $11.9M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $11.8M, expenses of $9.7M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +74.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $7.0M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +19.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue -23.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +23.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $3.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Npower Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Npower Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.