Nurture Nature Foundation
Nurture Nature Foundation maintains strong assets and no reported officer compensation, demonstrating financial stability and transparency.
EIN: 133637915 · New York, NY · NTEE: C50 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $33.2M |
| Total Expenses | $3.8M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $31.1M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Nurture Nature Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Nurture Nature Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Nurture Nature Foundation
Nurture Nature Foundation (EIN: 133637915) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code C50. The organization reported total revenue of $33.2M and total assets of $33.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nurture Nature Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Nurture Nature Foundation is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 34 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.1M |
| Total Expenses | $3.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$291K |
| Total Assets | $31.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $322K |
| Net Assets | $31.1M |
| Operating Margin | 7.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 99.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Nurture Nature Foundation reported a surplus of $291K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 99.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Nurture Nature Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +16.3% | +7.2% | +8.0% |
| 2022 | -18.8% | +13.8% | -12.9% |
| 2021 | +63.0% | +15.4% | +9.6% |
| 2020 | -10.3% | -8.1% | +4.8% |
| 2019 | +42.1% | +12.4% | +8.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1992 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nurture Nature Foundation with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Nurture Nature Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $291K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation from the organization. This is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues in the millions and suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or compensation being covered by an affiliated entity, which would warrant further investigation for complete transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Nurture Nature Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low reported liabilities relative to assets, potentially indicating incomplete reporting or a unique financial structure.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with multi-million dollar revenues, which, while positive for efficiency, warrants further investigation to understand the full compensation structure for leadership.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Nurture Nature Foundation:
- Strong and stable asset base, consistently exceeding $29 million in recent years, indicating financial resilience.
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, suggesting a high dedication of funds to programmatic activities and low administrative overhead related to executive pay.
- Positive net income in most recent years (e.g., $4,064,865 revenue vs. $3,774,101 expenses in 2023), demonstrating sound financial management.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a strong balance sheet and minimal financial risk.
- Consistent filing history over 10 periods, demonstrating commitment to transparency and regulatory compliance.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nurture Nature Foundation
Is Nurture Nature Foundation a legitimate charity?
Nurture Nature Foundation (EIN: 133637915) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $33.2M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Nurture Nature Foundation spend its money?
Nurture Nature Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Nurture Nature Foundation tax-deductible?
Nurture Nature Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133637915). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Nurture Nature Foundation's spending goes to programs?
Nurture Nature Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Nurture Nature Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Nurture Nature Foundation is above average for NTEE category C50 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Nurture Nature Foundation located?
Nurture Nature Foundation is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133637915. It is classified under NTEE code C50.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nurture Nature Foundation have?
Nurture Nature Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $33.2M in total revenue.
How does Nurture Nature Foundation manage to have 0% officer compensation?
The filings consistently report 0% officer compensation. This could mean that executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or that their compensation is covered by a related entity, or through other means not reported on the 990 as direct compensation from the organization. Further inquiry into their operational structure would clarify this.
Is the organization's latest revenue figure of $33,172,121 an annual or cumulative amount?
Based on the detailed filing history, the $33,172,121 figure appears to be a cumulative or total revenue over a longer period, as the annual revenues consistently range between $2.6 million and $4.8 million. For example, in 2023, the annual revenue was $4,064,865.
What is the trend in Nurture Nature Foundation's net assets?
The organization's assets have shown consistent growth and stability, increasing from $28,382,764 in 2011 to $31,426,115 in 2023, and currently reported at $33,205,844. This indicates a healthy accumulation of resources over time.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Nurture Nature Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Nurture Nature Foundation's revenue has grown by 77%, moving from $2.3M to $4.1M. Total assets increased by 10.7% over the same period, from $28.4M to $31.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 7.1%, from $3.5M to $3.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Nurture Nature Foundation reported a surplus of $291K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $322K in liabilities against $31.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.0%), resulting in net assets of $31.1M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.1M | $3.8M | $31.4M | $322K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $3.5M | $3.5M | $29.1M | $350K | — | — |
| 2021 | $4.3M | $3.1M | $33.4M | $329K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $2.6M | $2.7M | $30.5M | $284K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.9M | $2.9M | $29.1M | $283K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.1M | $2.6M | $26.9M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $2.1M | $2.7M | $27.5M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $747K | $3.5M | $28.3M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $4.9M | $3.3M | $30.4M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.3M | $3.5M | $28.4M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $31.4M (revenue +16.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $29.1M (revenue -18.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $33.4M (revenue +63.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $30.5M (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $29.1M (revenue +42.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $26.9M (revenue -1.0% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $27.5M (revenue +180.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $747K, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $28.3M (revenue -84.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $30.4M (revenue +111.6% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $28.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nurture Nature Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Nurture Nature Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.