Nutfield Heights Inc
Nutfield Heights Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and strong financial health with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 20306538 · Derry, NH · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1 |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Nutfield Heights Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Nutfield Heights Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Nutfield Heights Inc
Nutfield Heights Inc (EIN: 20306538) is a nonprofit organization based in Derry, NH. The organization reported total revenue of $1.3M and total assets of $2.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nutfield Heights Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Nutfield Heights Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 52 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.1M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$162K |
| Total Assets | $2.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $503K |
| Net Assets | $1.5M |
| Operating Margin | 13.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 25.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, Nutfield Heights Inc reported a surplus of $162K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.4% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), Nutfield Heights Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +4.1% | -2.0% | +7.0% |
| 2023 | +10.6% | +16.3% | -1.4% |
| 2022 | +9.1% | +11.5% | +5.6% |
| 2021 | -0.8% | -15.4% | +2.4% |
| 2020 | +5.1% | +18.2% | -4.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1974 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nutfield Heights Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Nutfield Heights Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $162K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.4%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Nutfield Heights Inc. reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or benefits are paid to its officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with over $1 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Nutfield Heights Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- NTEE Code Unknown (limits understanding of mission alignment)
- 0% Officer Compensation (unusual for an organization of this size, warrants further investigation into how leadership is compensated or structured)
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Nutfield Heights Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth (from $808,649 in 2015 to $1,216,652 in 2024)
- Strong financial surpluses (e.g., $1,216,652 revenue vs. $1,054,863 expenses in 2024)
- Growing asset base (from $1,701,301 in 2015 to $1,978,907 in 2024)
- Significant reduction in liabilities (from $1,118,113 in 2015 to $503,406 in 2024)
- No reported officer compensation (suggests high resource allocation to mission or volunteer leadership)
Frequently Asked Questions about Nutfield Heights Inc
Is Nutfield Heights Inc a legitimate charity?
Nutfield Heights Inc (EIN: 20306538) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Hampshire. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.3M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Nutfield Heights Inc spend its money?
Nutfield Heights Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Nutfield Heights Inc tax-deductible?
Nutfield Heights Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20306538). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Nutfield Heights Inc CEO make?
Nutfield Heights Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $1.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Nutfield Heights Inc's spending goes to programs?
Nutfield Heights Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Nutfield Heights Inc located?
Nutfield Heights Inc is headquartered in Derry, New Hampshire and files with the IRS under EIN 20306538.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nutfield Heights Inc have?
Nutfield Heights Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.3M in total revenue.
Is Nutfield Heights Inc. financially stable?
Yes, Nutfield Heights Inc. appears financially stable, consistently generating surpluses (e.g., $1,216,652 revenue vs. $1,054,863 expenses in 2024) and growing its assets from $1,701,301 in 2015 to $1,978,907 in 2024, while significantly reducing liabilities.
How has Nutfield Heights Inc.'s revenue trended over time?
Nutfield Heights Inc. has shown a strong upward trend in revenue, increasing from $808,649 in 2015 to $1,216,652 in 2024, representing over 50% growth in a decade.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, suggesting that its officers are either volunteers or compensated through other means not reported as officer compensation on the 990.
Has Nutfield Heights Inc. managed its liabilities effectively?
Yes, the organization has significantly reduced its liabilities from $1,118,113 in 2015 to $503,406 in 2024, indicating effective financial management and a stronger balance sheet.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Nutfield Heights Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Nutfield Heights Inc's revenue has grown by 57.6%, moving from $772K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 12.8% over the same period, from $1.8M to $2.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 51.4%, from $697K to $1.1M. In its most recent filing year (2024), Nutfield Heights Inc reported a surplus of $162K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $503K in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.4%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $2.0M | $503K | — | — |
| 2023 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $1.8M | $535K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.1M | $926K | $1.9M | $653K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $969K | $830K | $1.8M | $686K | — | — |
| 2020 | $977K | $981K | $1.7M | $783K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $929K | $830K | $1.8M | $867K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $913K | $847K | $1.8M | $926K | — | — |
| 2017 | $890K | $787K | $1.8M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $823K | $720K | $1.8M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $809K | $740K | $1.7M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $806K | $739K | $1.7M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $785K | $772K | $1.7M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $772K | $697K | $1.8M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +10.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $926K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +9.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $969K, expenses of $830K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $977K, expenses of $981K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $929K, expenses of $830K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $913K, expenses of $847K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $890K, expenses of $787K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $823K, expenses of $720K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $809K, expenses of $740K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $806K, expenses of $739K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $785K, expenses of $772K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $772K, expenses of $697K, and assets of $1.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nutfield Heights Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Nutfield Heights Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.