Nysarc Inc

Nysarc Inc maintains strong financial health with consistent revenue and asset growth, reporting 0% officer compensation.

EIN: 146020996 · Johnstown, NY · NTEE: P820 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$123.2MRevenue
$123.2MGross Revenue
$88.1MAssets
90/100Mission Score (Excellent)
P820
Nysarc Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$123.2M
Total Expenses$115.7M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$54.3M
Transparency Score90/100

Is Nysarc Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Nysarc Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Nysarc Inc

Nysarc Inc (EIN: 146020996) is a nonprofit organization based in Johnstown, NY, classified under NTEE code P820. The organization reported total revenue of $123.2M and total assets of $88.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nysarc Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

72Years Operating
MajorSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Nysarc Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 72 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$118.1M
Total Expenses$115.7M
Surplus / Deficit+$2.4M
Total Assets$73.8M
Total Liabilities$19.5M
Net Assets$54.3M
Operating Margin2.1%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio26.5%
Months of Reserves7.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Nysarc Inc reported a surplus of $2.4M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.5% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Nysarc Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-7.3%-7.9%+5.9%
2022+18.7%+23.4%+1.2%
2021+14.3%+11.8%+14.0%
2020+6.5%+4.2%+37.1%
2019-0.3%+3.9%+4.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date1954

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Nysarc Inc demonstrates consistent financial health with a strong revenue base, exceeding $100 million in recent years, and a positive trend in asset growth. For example, in 2023, the organization reported revenues of $118,119,695 against expenses of $115,689,876, indicating a surplus. The organization's assets have also shown significant growth, nearly doubling from $44,016,488 in 2019 to $88,104,593 currently. This suggests effective financial management and an ability to build reserves. The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is a notable indicator of transparency and a focus on mission-related spending rather than executive enrichment. While specific program spending ratios are not detailed in the provided data, the overall financial picture suggests a well-managed and stable organization.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nysarc Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Nysarc Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$118.1MTotal Revenue
$115.7MTotal Expenses
$73.8MTotal Assets
$19.5MTotal Liabilities
$54.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $2.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.5%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Nysarc Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no compensation is paid to officers, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size and revenue, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds towards its mission.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Nysarc Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low or 0% officer compensation reported, which may warrant further investigation into how leadership is compensated or structured.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Nysarc Inc:

  • Consistent revenue generation, with recent years exceeding $100 million.
  • Significant asset growth, nearly doubling from 2019 to the present.
  • Positive net income (revenue exceeding expenses) in most reported periods, indicating financial stability.
  • Reported 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting a strong focus on mission spending.

Frequently Asked Questions about Nysarc Inc

Is Nysarc Inc a legitimate charity?

Nysarc Inc (EIN: 146020996) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $123.2M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Nysarc Inc spend its money?

Nysarc Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Nysarc Inc tax-deductible?

Nysarc Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 146020996). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Nysarc Inc's spending goes to programs?

Nysarc Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Nysarc Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Nysarc Inc is above average for NTEE category P820 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Nysarc Inc located?

Nysarc Inc is headquartered in Johnstown, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 146020996. It is classified under NTEE code P820.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nysarc Inc have?

Nysarc Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $123.2M in total revenue.

Is Nysarc Inc a good charity?

Based on the available financial data, Nysarc Inc appears to be a financially sound and well-managed organization. Its consistent revenue, asset growth, and reported 0% officer compensation are positive indicators.

How has Nysarc Inc's financial health changed over time?

Nysarc Inc has shown significant financial growth, with revenue increasing from $88,190,839 in 2019 to $118,119,695 in 2023, and assets nearly doubling from $44,016,488 to $88,104,593 in the same period. This indicates a strong upward trend in financial health.

What is the trend in Nysarc Inc's liabilities?

Nysarc Inc's liabilities have fluctuated but generally remained manageable relative to its assets. For example, in 2023, liabilities were $19,519,464 against assets of $73,794,194, indicating a healthy balance sheet.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Nysarc Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Nysarc Inc's revenue has grown by 52.6%, moving from $77.4M to $118.1M. Total assets increased by 126.5% over the same period, from $32.6M to $73.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 51.6%, from $76.3M to $115.7M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Nysarc Inc reported a surplus of $2.4M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $19.5M in liabilities against $73.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.5%), resulting in net assets of $54.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $118.1M $115.7M $73.8M $19.5M View 990
2022 $127.4M $125.6M $69.7M $22.0M View 990
2021 $107.3M $101.8M $68.8M $22.2M View 990
2020 $93.9M $91.1M $60.3M $20.4M View 990
2019 $88.2M $87.4M $44.0M $10.8M View 990
2018 $88.4M $84.1M $42.1M $11.5M View 990
2017 $86.2M $86.6M $39.2M $12.1M View 990
2016 $85.6M $79.9M $38.8M $12.1M View 990
2015 $88.3M $88.1M $40.4M $19.4M View 990
2014 $84.9M $83.5M $35.5M $14.8M View 990
2013 $84.0M $82.8M $34.5M $15.5M View 990
2012 $82.2M $81.2M $35.6M $18.1M View 990
2011 $77.4M $76.3M $32.6M $16.8M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $118.1M, expenses of $115.7M, and assets of $73.8M (revenue -7.3% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $127.4M, expenses of $125.6M, and assets of $69.7M (revenue +18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $107.3M, expenses of $101.8M, and assets of $68.8M (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $93.9M, expenses of $91.1M, and assets of $60.3M (revenue +6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $88.2M, expenses of $87.4M, and assets of $44.0M (revenue -0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $88.4M, expenses of $84.1M, and assets of $42.1M (revenue +2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $86.2M, expenses of $86.6M, and assets of $39.2M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $85.6M, expenses of $79.9M, and assets of $38.8M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $88.3M, expenses of $88.1M, and assets of $40.4M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $84.9M, expenses of $83.5M, and assets of $35.5M (revenue +1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $84.0M, expenses of $82.8M, and assets of $34.5M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $82.2M, expenses of $81.2M, and assets of $35.6M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $77.4M, expenses of $76.3M, and assets of $32.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nysarc Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Nysarc Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE P820)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code P820.

View all P820 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State