Nysarc Inc
Nysarc Inc maintains stable finances with growing assets and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 160973231 · Herkimer, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $32.7M |
| Total Expenses | $27.6M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $13.8M |
| Transparency Score | 92/100 |
Is Nysarc Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Nysarc Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Nysarc Inc
Nysarc Inc (EIN: 160973231) is a nonprofit organization based in Herkimer, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $32.7M and total assets of $23.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nysarc Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Nysarc Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 72 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $28.8M |
| Total Expenses | $27.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.2M |
| Total Assets | $21.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $8.0M |
| Net Assets | $13.8M |
| Operating Margin | 4.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 36.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Nysarc Inc reported a surplus of $1.2M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 36.8% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Nysarc Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -0.5% | -6.2% | +19.1% |
| 2022 | +16.7% | +19.9% | -6.6% |
| 2021 | -4.0% | +4.5% | +1.6% |
| 2020 | -3.7% | -10.9% | +12.6% |
| 2019 | +3.6% | +3.9% | +6.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1954 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nysarc Inc with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Nysarc Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 36.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Nysarc Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no portion of its expenses is allocated to executive salaries, which is highly unusual and suggests a strong commitment to directing funds to its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Nysarc Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in provided data prevents full spending efficiency analysis.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Nysarc Inc:
- Consistent financial stability with revenues generally exceeding expenses.
- Growing asset base, increasing from $16,797,276 in 2014 to $21,756,393 in 2023.
- Exceptional transparency with 0% reported officer compensation across all filings.
- Healthy asset-to-liability ratio, indicating strong financial solvency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nysarc Inc
Is Nysarc Inc a legitimate charity?
Nysarc Inc (EIN: 160973231) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $32.7M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Nysarc Inc spend its money?
Nysarc Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Nysarc Inc tax-deductible?
Nysarc Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160973231). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Nysarc Inc's spending goes to programs?
Nysarc Inc directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Nysarc Inc located?
Nysarc Inc is headquartered in Herkimer, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160973231.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nysarc Inc have?
Nysarc Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $32.7M in total revenue.
Is Nysarc Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Nysarc Inc appears to be a financially stable organization with growing assets and a notable commitment to transparency by reporting 0% officer compensation. This suggests a strong focus on its mission.
How has Nysarc Inc's financial health changed over time?
Nysarc Inc has shown consistent financial growth, with assets increasing from $16,797,276 in 2014 to $21,756,393 in 2023. Revenues have also generally increased, indicating a stable and growing financial trajectory.
What is Nysarc Inc's approach to executive compensation?
Nysarc Inc reports 0% officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, which is an exceptional level of transparency and suggests that executive roles may be unpaid or compensated through other means not categorized as officer compensation, or that the organization is structured to avoid such expenses.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Nysarc Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Nysarc Inc's revenue has grown by 33%, moving from $21.6M to $28.8M. Total assets increased by 27.1% over the same period, from $17.1M to $21.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 28%, from $21.6M to $27.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Nysarc Inc reported a surplus of $1.2M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $8.0M in liabilities against $21.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 36.8%), resulting in net assets of $13.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $28.8M | $27.6M | $21.8M | $8.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $28.9M | $29.4M | $18.3M | $5.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $24.8M | $24.5M | $19.6M | $6.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $25.8M | $23.5M | $19.2M | $6.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $26.8M | $26.3M | $17.1M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $25.9M | $25.3M | $16.1M | $6.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $24.2M | $24.1M | $16.1M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $23.3M | $23.1M | $16.0M | $6.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $23.4M | $22.9M | $15.9M | $6.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $23.9M | $22.2M | $16.8M | $8.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $21.7M | $21.3M | $15.1M | $8.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $21.7M | $22.0M | $15.7M | $9.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $21.6M | $21.6M | $17.1M | $10.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $28.8M, expenses of $27.6M, and assets of $21.8M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $28.9M, expenses of $29.4M, and assets of $18.3M (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $24.8M, expenses of $24.5M, and assets of $19.6M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $25.8M, expenses of $23.5M, and assets of $19.2M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $26.8M, expenses of $26.3M, and assets of $17.1M (revenue +3.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $25.9M, expenses of $25.3M, and assets of $16.1M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $24.2M, expenses of $24.1M, and assets of $16.1M (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $23.3M, expenses of $23.1M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue -0.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $23.4M, expenses of $22.9M, and assets of $15.9M (revenue -2.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $23.9M, expenses of $22.2M, and assets of $16.8M (revenue +10.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $21.7M, expenses of $21.3M, and assets of $15.1M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $21.7M, expenses of $22.0M, and assets of $15.7M (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $21.6M, expenses of $21.6M, and assets of $17.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nysarc Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Nysarc Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.