Nysarc Inc
Nysarc Inc shows strong revenue growth and no reported officer compensation across all filings.
EIN: 161021588 · Wellsville, NY · NTEE: P820 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $49.3M |
| Total Expenses | $38.5M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $50 |
| Net Assets | $13.8M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Nysarc Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Nysarc Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Nysarc Inc
Nysarc Inc (EIN: 161021588) is a nonprofit organization based in Wellsville, NY, classified under NTEE code P820. The organization reported total revenue of $49.3M and total assets of $25.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Nysarc Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Nysarc Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 72 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $40.1M |
| Total Expenses | $38.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.6M |
| Total Assets | $18.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.6M |
| Net Assets | $13.8M |
| Operating Margin | 4.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 25.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Nysarc Inc reported a surplus of $1.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Nysarc Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -5.6% | -8.4% | +1.2% |
| 2022 | +30.9% | +28.1% | -0.5% |
| 2021 | +80.6% | +84.6% | +88.7% |
| 2020 | +1.0% | -0.1% | +7.3% |
| 2019 | -11.2% | -8.4% | +0.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2100 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1954 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Nysarc Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Nysarc Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Nysarc Inc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available IRS 990 filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenues reaching nearly $50 million. This suggests either a volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is categorized differently within the financial statements, warranting further inquiry for complete understanding.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Nysarc Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Unusually low or zero reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which might indicate compensation is reported under other categories or that the executive structure is entirely volunteer-based, requiring further investigation for full clarity.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Nysarc Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, nearly tripling from 2020 to 2023, indicating strong operational performance and donor support.
- Healthy asset base and positive net assets, demonstrating financial stability and capacity.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, suggesting a strong commitment to directing funds towards programs and transparency.
- Expenses generally track closely with revenue, indicating efficient financial management.
Frequently Asked Questions about Nysarc Inc
Is Nysarc Inc a legitimate charity?
Nysarc Inc (EIN: 161021588) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $49.3M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Nysarc Inc spend its money?
Nysarc Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Nysarc Inc tax-deductible?
Nysarc Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161021588). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Nysarc Inc CEO make?
Nysarc Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $50 annually. The organization reported $49.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Nysarc Inc's spending goes to programs?
Nysarc Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Nysarc Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), Nysarc Inc is above average for NTEE category P820 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Nysarc Inc located?
Nysarc Inc is headquartered in Wellsville, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161021588. It is classified under NTEE code P820.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Nysarc Inc have?
Nysarc Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $49.3M in total revenue.
Is Nysarc Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided data, Nysarc Inc appears to be a financially stable organization with significant revenue growth and a strong commitment to transparency regarding executive compensation, reporting 0% officer compensation across all filings. This suggests a high dedication to its mission.
How has Nysarc Inc's revenue changed over time?
Nysarc Inc has experienced substantial revenue growth, nearly tripling from $17,948,628 in 2020 to $40,062,285 in 2023, and reaching a latest reported revenue of $49,341,016.
What is Nysarc Inc's financial stability?
The organization demonstrates strong financial stability, with assets consistently exceeding liabilities (e.g., $18,415,671 in assets vs. $4,594,726 in liabilities in 2023) and a healthy growth in its asset base over time.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Nysarc Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Nysarc Inc's revenue has grown by 172.1%, moving from $14.7M to $40.1M. Total assets increased by 124.9% over the same period, from $8.2M to $18.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 168.4%, from $14.3M to $38.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Nysarc Inc reported a surplus of $1.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $4.6M in liabilities against $18.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.0%), resulting in net assets of $13.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $40.1M | $38.5M | $18.4M | $4.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $42.4M | $42.0M | $18.2M | $6.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $32.4M | $32.8M | $18.3M | $6.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $17.9M | $17.8M | $9.7M | $2.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $17.8M | $17.8M | $9.0M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $20.0M | $19.4M | $9.0M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $22.0M | $22.1M | $9.6M | $3.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $21.0M | $20.5M | $9.8M | $3.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $19.4M | $19.0M | $9.7M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $16.2M | $16.5M | $8.8M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $15.5M | $15.7M | $9.0M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $15.1M | $15.3M | $8.3M | $2.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $14.7M | $14.3M | $8.2M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $40.1M, expenses of $38.5M, and assets of $18.4M (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $42.4M, expenses of $42.0M, and assets of $18.2M (revenue +30.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $32.4M, expenses of $32.8M, and assets of $18.3M (revenue +80.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $17.9M, expenses of $17.8M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $17.8M, expenses of $17.8M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $20.0M, expenses of $19.4M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue -9.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $22.0M, expenses of $22.1M, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $21.0M, expenses of $20.5M, and assets of $9.8M (revenue +8.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $19.4M, expenses of $19.0M, and assets of $9.7M (revenue +19.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $16.2M, expenses of $16.5M, and assets of $8.8M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $15.5M, expenses of $15.7M, and assets of $9.0M (revenue +2.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $15.1M, expenses of $15.3M, and assets of $8.3M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $14.7M, expenses of $14.3M, and assets of $8.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Nysarc Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Nysarc Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.