Ofallon Preservation Nfp

Ofallon Preservation Nfp maintains stable operations with consistent revenue growth, but liabilities consistently exceed assets.

EIN: 203859870 · Chicago, IL · NTEE: L22 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$1.6MRevenue
$5.3MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
L22
Ofallon Preservation Nfp Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.6M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Program Spending80%
Net Assets$-605,646
Transparency Score75/100

Is Ofallon Preservation Nfp Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Ofallon Preservation Nfp directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Ofallon Preservation Nfp

Ofallon Preservation Nfp (EIN: 203859870) is a nonprofit organization based in Chicago, IL, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $1.6M and total assets of $5.3M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Ofallon Preservation Nfp's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Ofallon Preservation Nfp is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.5M
Total Expenses$1.3M
Surplus / Deficit+$173K
Total Assets$5.1M
Total Liabilities$5.7M
Net Assets$-605,646
Operating Margin11.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio111.9%
Months of Reserves47.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Ofallon Preservation Nfp reported a surplus of $173K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 47.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 111.9% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Ofallon Preservation Nfp's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+18.9%+10.3%+1.2%
2022-10.6%+5.9%+0.7%
2021+15.6%-1.8%+1.1%
2020+0.1%-5.6%+0.2%
2019+5.5%-34.5%-1.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Ofallon Preservation Nfp demonstrates consistent financial activity with revenues generally exceeding expenses in recent years, indicating a stable operational model. For example, in 2023, revenue was $1,465,260 against expenses of $1,292,203, resulting in a surplus. The organization's assets have remained relatively stable around the $5 million mark over the past decade, while liabilities have consistently exceeded assets, suggesting a reliance on debt or specific funding structures. The absence of reported officer compensation across all filings indicates a volunteer-led or externally managed executive structure, which can be a positive sign for donor confidence regarding administrative costs. However, without a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories, it's challenging to fully assess spending efficiency. The consistent liabilities exceeding assets warrant further investigation to understand the nature of these obligations and their long-term implications for financial health. While the lack of officer compensation is a positive transparency indicator, a complete picture of operational efficiency requires more granular expense data. Overall, Ofallon Preservation Nfp appears to be financially stable in terms of revenue generation covering expenses, but the persistent asset-liability imbalance and the absence of detailed expense allocation data limit a comprehensive assessment of its financial health and spending efficiency. The organization's consistent filing history and zero reported officer compensation are positive aspects of its transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Ofallon Preservation Nfp with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 15%
  • programs: 80%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, Ofallon Preservation Nfp allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.5MTotal Revenue
$1.3MTotal Expenses
$5.1MTotal Assets
$5.7MTotal Liabilities
$-605,646Net Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $173K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 111.9%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is a positive sign for minimizing administrative overhead.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Ofallon Preservation Nfp's IRS 990 filings:

  • Liabilities consistently exceed assets across all reported periods, indicating potential long-term financial obligations or reliance on debt (e.g., 2023 Liabilities: $5,710,372 vs. Assets: $5,104,726).
  • Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided data makes it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Ofallon Preservation Nfp:

  • Consistent revenue generation, with revenues generally exceeding expenses in recent years (e.g., 2023 Revenue: $1,465,260 vs. Expenses: $1,292,203).
  • Zero reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, suggesting a volunteer-led executive structure or efficient use of resources.
  • Stable asset base around $5 million over the past decade, indicating consistent resource management.
  • Long and consistent IRS 990 filing history (13 filings), demonstrating transparency and compliance.

Frequently Asked Questions about Ofallon Preservation Nfp

Is Ofallon Preservation Nfp a legitimate charity?

Ofallon Preservation Nfp (EIN: 203859870) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Ofallon Preservation Nfp spend its money?

Ofallon Preservation Nfp directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Ofallon Preservation Nfp tax-deductible?

Ofallon Preservation Nfp is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203859870). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Ofallon Preservation Nfp's spending goes to programs?

Ofallon Preservation Nfp directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does Ofallon Preservation Nfp compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Ofallon Preservation Nfp is above average for NTEE category L22 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Ofallon Preservation Nfp located?

Ofallon Preservation Nfp is headquartered in Chicago, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 203859870. It is classified under NTEE code L22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Ofallon Preservation Nfp have?

Ofallon Preservation Nfp has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.6M in total revenue.

Is Ofallon Preservation Nfp a good charity?

Based on the available data, Ofallon Preservation Nfp shows financial stability with revenues generally covering expenses. The absence of officer compensation is a strong positive. However, a full assessment of 'goodness' would require more detailed expense breakdowns to confirm program efficiency and an understanding of the consistent asset-liability imbalance.

Why do liabilities consistently exceed assets?

The filings consistently show liabilities exceeding assets (e.g., 2023: Assets=$5,104,726, Liabilities=$5,710,372). This could indicate significant long-term debt, mortgages on properties, or other financial obligations. Further investigation into the nature of these liabilities would be necessary to understand their impact on the organization's financial health.

What is the organization's program spending efficiency?

Without a detailed breakdown of expenses into program, administrative, and fundraising categories in the provided data, it is not possible to precisely determine the program spending efficiency. The overall expense figures are available, but their allocation is not specified.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Ofallon Preservation Nfp showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Ofallon Preservation Nfp's revenue has grown by 55.3%, moving from $943K to $1.5M. Total assets decreased by 8.5% over the same period, from $5.6M to $5.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 20.7%, from $1.1M to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Ofallon Preservation Nfp reported a surplus of $173K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $5.7M in liabilities against $5.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 111.9%), resulting in net assets of $-605,646.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.5M $1.3M $5.1M $5.7M
2022 $1.2M $1.2M $5.0M $5.8M View 990
2021 $1.4M $1.1M $5.0M $5.8M View 990
2020 $1.2M $1.1M $5.0M $6.1M
2019 $1.2M $1.2M $4.9M $6.1M View 990
2018 $1.1M $1.8M $5.0M $6.2M View 990
2017 $1.1M $1.1M $5.0M $5.5M
2016 $1.0M $1.1M $5.2M $5.6M View 990
2015 $1.0M $1.1M $5.3M $5.7M View 990
2014 $993K $1.1M $5.5M $5.7M View 990
2013 $1.1M $1.2M $5.5M $5.7M View 990
2012 $982K $1.0M $5.5M $5.6M View 990
2011 $943K $1.1M $5.6M $5.6M View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +18.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $4.9M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.0M (revenue +5.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue +1.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $993K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $982K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $943K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $5.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Ofallon Preservation Nfp:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Ofallon Preservation Nfp is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22.

View all L22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State