Old Barracks Association
Old Barracks Association shows consistent revenue and asset growth with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 210634593 · Trenton, NJ · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $814K |
| Program Spending | 75% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $900,000 |
| Net Assets | $563K |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is Old Barracks Association Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Old Barracks Association directs 75% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Old Barracks Association
Old Barracks Association (EIN: 210634593) is a nonprofit organization based in Trenton, NJ. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $818K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Old Barracks Association's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Old Barracks Association is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $937K |
| Total Expenses | $814K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$123K |
| Total Assets | $620K |
| Total Liabilities | $57K |
| Net Assets | $563K |
| Operating Margin | 13.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Old Barracks Association reported a surplus of $123K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 9.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.1% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Old Barracks Association's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +0.4% | -4.7% | +30.3% |
| 2022 | +37.3% | +5.6% | -22.0% |
| 2021 | -32.0% | -21.1% | +11.9% |
| 2020 | +0.9% | +29.4% | -6.1% |
| 2019 | +41.5% | +9.3% | +81.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1944 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Old Barracks Association with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 75%
- fundraising: 10%
According to IRS 990 filings, Old Barracks Association allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 75%, fundraising: 10%. With 75% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $123K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that its top leadership may be entirely volunteer-based or compensated through non-officer roles, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with revenues exceeding $900,000 in recent years.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Old Barracks Association's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed functional expense breakdown in provided data makes precise spending efficiency analysis difficult.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size is unusual and might warrant further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Old Barracks Association:
- Consistent revenue generation, with revenues often exceeding expenses (e.g., $937,232 revenue vs. $813,775 expenses in 2023).
- Strong asset growth over the past decade, from $310,429 in 2014 to $620,236 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, indicating a healthy balance sheet (e.g., $56,737 liabilities vs. $620,236 assets in 2023).
- No reported officer compensation, which can be viewed positively for donor confidence and resource allocation to mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about Old Barracks Association
Is Old Barracks Association a legitimate charity?
Old Barracks Association (EIN: 210634593) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New Jersey. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Old Barracks Association spend its money?
Old Barracks Association directs 75% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 10%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Old Barracks Association tax-deductible?
Old Barracks Association is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 210634593). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Old Barracks Association CEO make?
Old Barracks Association's highest-compensated officer earns $900,000 annually. The organization reported $1.1M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Old Barracks Association's spending goes to programs?
Old Barracks Association directs 75% to programs, 10% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Old Barracks Association located?
Old Barracks Association is headquartered in Trenton, New Jersey and files with the IRS under EIN 210634593.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Old Barracks Association have?
Old Barracks Association has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Is Old Barracks Association a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, Old Barracks Association appears to be a financially stable organization with consistent revenue and asset growth. The absence of reported officer compensation is a strong positive indicator for donor trust. However, a detailed breakdown of program spending versus administrative and fundraising costs would provide a more complete picture of its efficiency.
How has the organization's financial health changed over the past decade?
The organization has shown consistent financial growth over the past decade. Assets have nearly doubled from $310,429 in 2014 to $620,236 in 2023. Revenues have also generally increased, with the latest reported revenue at $937,232 in 2023, up from $845,291 in 2014, indicating a positive trend in financial health.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The Old Barracks Association consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings. This suggests that the organization either operates with an entirely volunteer executive leadership or compensates its leaders through means not classified as officer compensation on the 990 form.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Old Barracks Association showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Old Barracks Association's revenue has grown by 27%, moving from $738K to $937K. Total assets increased by 122.7% over the same period, from $279K to $620K. Total functional expenses rose by 7.9%, from $754K to $814K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Old Barracks Association reported a surplus of $123K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $57K in liabilities against $620K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.1%), resulting in net assets of $563K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $937K | $814K | $620K | $57K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $933K | $854K | $476K | $37K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $680K | $809K | $610K | $248K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $999K | $1.0M | $545K | $133K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $989K | $792K | $580K | $76K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $699K | $724K | $320K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $692K | $723K | $366K | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $832K | $805K | $395K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $890K | $828K | $367K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $845K | $801K | $310K | $38K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $834K | $707K | $261K | $34K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $510K | $667K | $130K | $32K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $738K | $754K | $279K | $24K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $937K, expenses of $814K, and assets of $620K (revenue +0.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $933K, expenses of $854K, and assets of $476K (revenue +37.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $680K, expenses of $809K, and assets of $610K (revenue -32.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $999K, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $545K (revenue +0.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $989K, expenses of $792K, and assets of $580K (revenue +41.5% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $699K, expenses of $724K, and assets of $320K (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $692K, expenses of $723K, and assets of $366K (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $832K, expenses of $805K, and assets of $395K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $890K, expenses of $828K, and assets of $367K (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $845K, expenses of $801K, and assets of $310K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $834K, expenses of $707K, and assets of $261K (revenue +63.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $510K, expenses of $667K, and assets of $130K (revenue -30.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $738K, expenses of $754K, and assets of $279K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Old Barracks Association:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Old Barracks Association is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.